Legislación
[…] L. 97-34, to which such
amendment relates, see section 109 of Pub. L. 97-448, set out as a
note under section 1 of this title.
Amendment by title II of Pub. L. 97-448 effective, except as
otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provision of
the Crude Oil Windfall Profit Tax Act of 1980, Pub. L. 96-223, to
which such amendment relates, see section 203(a), (b) of Pub. L.
97-448, set out as a note under section 6652 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 201(d)(7) of Pub. L. 97-248 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1982, see section 201(e)(1)
of Pub. L. 97-248, set out as a note under section 5 of this title.
Section 328(c) of Pub. L. 97-248 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and sections 6015,
6073, and 6153 of this title] shall apply to taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1982."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT
Section 601(c)(1), (2) of Pub. L. 97-34 provided that:
"(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), subsection (a)
[amending this section and sections 6429 and 6655 of this title]
shall take effect on January 1, 1981.