Legislación
[…] years beginning after December 31, 1997."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENT
Section 711(c) of Pub. L. 103-465 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and section 6655 of
this title] shall apply for purposes of determining underpayments
of estimated tax for taxable years beginning after December 31,
1994."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1993 AMENDMENT
Section 13214(c) of Pub. L. 103-66 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1993."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1991 AMENDMENT
Section 403(c) of Pub. L. 102-164 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1991."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1989 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 101-239 effective, except as otherwise
provided, as if included in the provision of the Technical and
Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100-647, to which such
amendment relates, see section 7817 of Pub. L. 101-239, set out as