Legislación
[…] notes under section 4996 of this title, and amending a provision
set out as a note under section 44E of this title] shall take
effect as if it had been included in the provision of the Crude Oil
Windfall Profit Tax Act of 1980 [Pub. L. 96-223] to which such
amendment relates.
"(b) Exceptions. -
"(1) Definition of independent producer. - The amendment made
by section 201(d)(1) [amending section 4992 of this title] shall
take effect on January 1, 1983.
"(2) Penalty provision. - The amendments made by section 201(i)
[amending this section and sections 4997 and 6678 of this title]
shall apply with respect to returns and statements the due dates
for which (without regard to extensions) are after the date of
the enactment of this Act [Jan. 12, 1983].
"(3) Amendments to section 613a. -
"(A) The amendment made by section 202(d)(1) [amending
section 613A of this title] shall apply to transfers in taxable
years ending after December 31, 1974, but only for purposes of
applying section 613A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
[formerly I.R.C. 1954] to periods after December 31, 1979.
"(B) The amendment made by section 202(d)(2) [amending
section 613A of this title] shall apply to bulk sales after
September 18, 1982.
"(4) No withholding by reason of condensate provision. - No
withholding of tax shall be required under section 4995 of the