Legislación
[…] had provided that if the amount of any tax imposed by subtitle A
was reduced by operation of section 815(d)(5) (relating to
reduction of policyholders surplus account of life insurance
companies for certain unused deductions), such reduction in tax
would not affect the computation of interest under this section for
the period ending with the last day of the last taxable year to
which the loss described in section 815(d)(5)(A) was carried under
section 812(b)(2).
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 98-369, Sec. 158(a), in amending par. (2)
generally, inserted "(other than an addition to tax imposed under
section 6651(a)(1), 6659, 6660, or 6661)", and added subpar. (B).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 98-369, Sec. 412(b)(7), amended subsec. (h)
generally, substituting "any estimated tax required to be paid by
section 6154 or 6654" for "estimated tax required by section 6153
or section 6154".
1983 - Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 98-76 inserted "or 3321" after
"3301".
1982 - Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 97-248, Sec. 346(c)(2)(A),
substituted "the filing date for the taxable year" for "the last
day of the taxable year".