Legislación
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 98-369 applicable with respect to articles
sold by manufacturer, producer, or importer after Sept. 30, 1984,
see section 1015(e) of Pub. L. 98-369, set out as an Effective Date
note under section 4162 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 96-223 applicable to periods after Feb. 29,
1980, see section 101(i) of Pub. L. 96-223, set out as a note under
section 6161 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 95-600 effective with respect to
remuneration paid after June 30, 1979, see section 105(g)(2) of
Pub. L. 95-600, set out as an Effective Date note under section
3507 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1977 AMENDMENT
Section 3(c) of Pub. L. 95-147 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and section 7502 of
this title] shall apply to amounts deposited after the date of the
enactment of this Act [Oct. 28, 1977]."
REGULATIONS
Section 523(b)(2) of Pub. L. 103-182 provided that: "Not later
than 210 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 8,
1993], the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate shall
prescribe temporary regulations under section 6302(h) of the