Legislación
[…] such lien alleging an error in the filing of the notice of such
lien.
(b) Certificate of release
If the Secretary determines that the filing of the notice of any
lien was erroneous, the Secretary shall expeditiously (and, to the
extent practicable, within 14 days after such determination) issue
a certificate of release of such lien and shall include in such
certificate a statement that such filing was erroneous.
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 100-647, title VI, Sec. 6238(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102
Stat. 3743.)
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 6326 was renumbered 6327 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 6238(d) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [enacting this section] shall take effect on
the date which is 60 days after the date regulations are issued
under subsection (b) [set out below]."
REGULATIONS
Section 6238(b) of Pub. L. 100-647 required Secretary of the
Treasury or Secretary's delegate to prescribe regulations necessary
to implement administrative appeal provided for in amendment made
by subsection (a) [enacting this section] within 180 days after
Nov. 10, 1988.
-End-