Legislación
[…] Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the due date for any deposit which
would (but for this subsection) be required to be made after July
31, 1998, and before October 1, 1998, shall be October 5, 1998."
WAIVER OF PENALTY THROUGH JUNE 30, 1998, ON SMALL BUSINESSES
FAILING TO MAKE ELECTRONIC FUND TRANSFERS OF TAXES
Pub. L. 105-34, title IX, Sec. 931, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 881,
provided that: "No penalty shall be imposed under the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 solely by reason of a failure by a person to
use the electronic fund transfer system established under section
6302(h) of such Code if -
"(1) such person is a member of a class of taxpayers first
required to use such system on or after July 1, 1997, and
"(2) such failure occurs before July 1, 1998."
DELAYED DEPOSITS OF AIRPORT TRUST FUND TAX REVENUES
Pub. L. 105-34, title X, Sec. 1031(g), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat.
933, provided that: "Notwithstanding section 6302 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 -