Legislación
[…] this section and sections 6159 and 7122 of this title] shall apply
to proposed offers-in-compromise and installment agreements
submitted after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 22,
1998].
"(2) Suspension of collection by levy. - The amendment made by
subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to
offers-in-compromise pending on or made after December 31, 1999."
Amendment by section 6010(f) of Pub. L. 105-206 effective, except
as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the
Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105-34, to which such
amendment relates, see section 6024 of Pub. L. 105-206, set out as
a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Section 1024(b) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
levies issued after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5,
1997]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Section 6236(h) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that:
"(1) In general. - The amendments made by this section (other
than subsection (g)) [amending this section and sections 6332,
6334, and 6343 of this title] shall apply to levies issued on or