Legislación
[…] Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a note under section 31 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENT
Section 349(b) of Pub. L. 97-248 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
levies made after December 31, 1982."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 1209(d)(1), (2), (4) of Pub. L. 94-455
effective only with respect to levies made after Feb. 28, 1977, see
section 1209(e) of Pub. L. 94-455 as amended by section 2(c) of
Pub. L. 94-528, Oct. 17, 1976, 90 Stat. 2483, set out as a note
under section 6334 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1971 AMENDMENT
Section 211(b) of Pub. L. 92-178 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply with
respect to levies made after March 31, 1972."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1966 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 89-719 applicable after Nov. 2, 1966,
regardless of when title or lien of United States arose or when
lien or interest of another person was acquired, with certain
exceptions, see section 114(a)-(c) of Pub.