Legislación
[…] generally circulated within the county in which the property is
seized even though the newspaper is not published in such county.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 105-206, title III, Sec. 3441(c), July 22, 1998, 112
Stat. 761, provided that: "The amendments made by this section
[amending this section] shall apply to sales made after the date of
the enactment of this Act [July 22, 1998]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 100-647 applicable to requests made on or
after Jan. 1, 1989, see section 6236(h)(2) of Pub. L. 100-647, set
out as a note under section 6331 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Section 1570(b) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to -
"(1) property seized after the date of the enactment of this
Act [Oct. 22, 1986], and
"(2) property seized on or before such date which is held by
the United States on such date."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1966 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 89-719 applicable after Nov. 2, 1966,
regardless of when title or lien of United States arose or when