Legislación
[…] Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 88-272, Sec. 236(a), added subsec. (d)
and redesignated former subsec. (d) as (e).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 1102(d)(1)(A) of Pub. L. 105-206 effective
July 22, 1998, see section 1102(f)(1) of Pub. L. 105-206, set out
as a note under section 7803 of this title.
Pub. L. 105-206, title III, Sec. 3435(c), July 22, 1998, 112
Stat. 761, provided that: "The amendments made by this section
[amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the
enactment of this Act [July 22, 1998]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Section 501(d) of Pub. L. 104-168 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and section 6343 of
this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this
Act [July 30, 1996]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT
Section 11317(c) of Pub. L. 101-508 provided that: "The
amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
6502 of this title] shall apply to -
"(1) taxes assessed after the date of the enactment of this Act
[Nov. 5, 1990], and