Legislación
[…] 6331 and 6332 of this title] shall apply only with respect to
levies made after February 28, 1977."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1969 AMENDMENT
Section 945(b) of Pub. L. 91-172 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with
respect to levies made 30 days or more after the date of the
enactment of this Act [Dec. 30, 1969]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1966 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 89-719 applicable after Nov. 2, 1966,
regardless of when title or lien of United States arose or when
lien or interest of another person was acquired, with certain
exceptions, see section 114(a)-(c) of Pub. L. 89-719, set out as a
note under section 6323 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1965 AMENDMENT
Section 812(b) of Pub. L. 89-44 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on
the date of the enactment of this Act [June 21, 1965]."
-TRANS-
TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONS
For transfer of authorities, functions, personnel, and assets of
the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the
Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of