Legislación
[…] 1311(d)(1), (2) of Pub. L. 104-168, set out as a note under section
4955 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1989 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 101-239 effective, except as otherwise
provided, as if included in the provision of the Technical and
Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100-647, to which such
amendment relates, see section 7817 of Pub. L. 101-239, set out as
a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENTS
Amendment by section 1015(r)(3) of Pub. L. 100-647 applicable to
notices of deficiencies mailed after Nov. 10, 1988, see section
1015(r)(4) of Pub. L. 100-647, set out as a note under section 6201
of this title.
Section 6243(c) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and section 7482 of
this title] shall apply to orders entered after the date of the
enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1988]."
Amendment by Pub. L. 100-418 applicable to crude oil removed from
premises on or after Aug. 23, 1988, see section 1941(c) of Pub. L.
100-418, set out as a note under section 164 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1987 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 10712(c)(1) of Pub. L. 100-203 applicable to