Legislación
[…] L. 102-572 substituted
"Court of Federal Claims" for "Claims Court" wherever appearing.
1983 - Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 97-448 substituted "With respect to
the partnership, only the tax matters partner" for "Only the tax
matters partner".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 1238(b)(1) of Pub. L. 105-34 applicable to
partnership taxable years ending after Aug. 5, 1997, see section
1238(c) of Pub. L. 105-34, set out as a note under section 6221 of
this title.
Amendment by section 1239(b) of Pub. L. 105-34 applicable to
partnership taxable years ending after Aug. 5, 1997, see section
1239(f) of Pub. L. 105-34, set out as a note under section 6225 of
this title.
Section 1240(b) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendment
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to
petitions filed after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug.
5, 1997]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1992 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 102-572 effective Oct. 29, 1992, see section
911 of Pub. L. 102-572, set out as a note under section 171 of
Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub.