Legislación
[…] 1986 - Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 99-514 added subsec. (g).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2002 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 107-147 applicable with respect to
settlement agreements entered into after Mar. 9, 2002, see section
416(d)(2) of Pub. L. 107-147, set out as a note under section 6224
of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Section 1233(d) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that:
"(1) Subsections (a) and (b). - The amendments made by
subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply to
partnership taxable years with respect to which the period under
section 6229 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. 6229]
for assessing tax has not expired on or before the date of the
enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997].
"(2) Subsection (c). - The amendment made by subsection (c)
[amending this section] shall apply to agreements entered into
after the date of the enactment of this Act."
Section 1235(b) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendment
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to
settlements entered into after the date of the enactment of this
Act [Aug. 5, 1997]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub.