Legislación
[…] 6034A of this title.

Amendment by section 1601(i)(1) of Pub. L. 105-34 effective as if

included in the provisions of the Small Business Job Protection Act

of 1996, Pub. L. 104-188, to which it relates, see section 1601(j)

of Pub. L. 105-34, set out as a note under section 23 of this

title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT

Section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 104-188 provided that:

"(1) Reportable events. - To the extent related to subsection (a)

of section 6048 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended by

this section, the amendments made by this section [amending this

section and sections 6677 and 6724 of this title] shall apply to

reportable events (as defined in such section 6048) occurring after

the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 20, 1996].

"(2) Grantor trust reporting. - To the extent related to

subsection (b) of such section 6048, the amendments made by this

section shall apply to taxable years of United States persons

beginning after December 31, 1995.

"(3) Reporting by united states beneficiaries. - To the extent

related to subsection (c) of such section 6048, the amendments made

by this section shall apply to distributions received after the

date of the enactment of this Act."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENT

Amendment by Pub.