Legislación
[…] this title] shall apply to real estate transactions closing after

December 31, 1986."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT

Section 150(b) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided that: "The amendment

made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to

payments received after December 31, 1984."

Amendment by section 714(e)(1) of Pub. L. 98-369 effective as if

included in the provision of the Tax Equity and Fiscal

Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97-248, to which such amendment

relates, see section 715 of Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a note under

section 31 of this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENT

Section 311(c)(1) of Pub. L. 97-248, as amended by Pub. L.

99-514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "The

amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section and

section 6678 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the

enactment of this Act [Sept. 3, 1982], except that -

"(A) regulations relating to reporting by commodities and

securities brokers shall be issued under section 6045 of the

Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as amended

by this Act) within 6 months after the date of the enactment of