Legislación
[…] amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply

to calendar years beginning after December 31, 1982."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENT

Section 314(e) of Pub. L. 97-248, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,

Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:

"(1) In general. - The amendments made by this section [amending

this section and sections 6001 and 6678 of this title, and enacting

provisions set out as a note under this section] shall apply to

calendar years beginning after December 31, 1982.

"(2) Special rule for 1983. - For purposes of section 6053(c) of

the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954], in the

case of payroll periods ending before April 1, 1983, an employer

must only report with respect to such periods -

"(A) amounts described in subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), and (D)

of section 6053(c)(1) of such Code, and

"(B) the name, and identification number, wages paid to, and

tips reported by, each tipped employee."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1965 AMENDMENT

Amendment by Pub. L. 89-212 effective only with respect to tips

received after 1965, see section 6 of Pub. L. 89-212, set out as a

note under section 3201 of this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE

Section 313(f) of Pub. L. 89-97 provided that: "The amendments