Legislación
[…] respect to payments made after Dec. 31, 1983, see section 110(a) of

Pub. L. 98-67, set out as a note under section 31 of this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENT

Amendment by Pub. L. 97-354 applicable to taxable years beginning

after Dec. 31, 1982, see section 6(a) of Pub. L. 97-354, set out as

an Effective Date note under section 1361 of this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1962 AMENDMENT

Section 19(h) of Pub. L. 87-834, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,

Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:

"(1) Dividends and interest. - The amendments made by this

section [enacting sections 6049 and 6678 of this title and amending

this section and sections 6041, 6044, and 6052 of this title] shall

apply to payments of dividends and interest made on or after

January 1, 1963.

"(2) Patronage dividends. - The amendments made by this section

shall apply to payments of amounts described in section 6044(b) of

the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] made on or

after January 1, 1963, with respect to patronage occurring on or

after the first day of the first taxable year of the cooperative

beginning on or after January 1, 1963."

-SECREF-

SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS

This section is referred to in sections 3406, 6041, 6652, 6724 of

this title.

-End-

-CITE-

26 USC Sec. 6043 01/06/03

-EXPCITE-

TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE

Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration