Legislación
[…] L. 97-248, to which such amendment

relates, see section 715 of Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a note under

section 31 of this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENT

Section 311(c)(1) of Pub. L. 97-248, as amended by Pub. L.

99-514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "The

amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section and

section 6678 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the

enactment of this Act [Sept. 3, 1982], except that -

"(A) regulations relating to reporting by commodities and

securities brokers shall be issued under section 6045 of the

Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as amended

by this Act) within 6 months after the date of the enactment of

this Act [Sept. 3, 1982], and

"(B) such regulations shall not apply to transactions occurring

before January 1, 1983."

NO PENALTY FOR PAYMENTS BEFORE JANUARY 1, 1985

Section 714(e)(2) of Pub. L. 98-369, as amended by Pub. L.

99-514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "No

penalty shall be imposed under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986