Legislación
[…] 6034A of this title.
Amendment by section 1601(i)(1) of Pub. L. 105-34 effective as if
included in the provisions of the Small Business Job Protection Act
of 1996, Pub. L. 104-188, to which it relates, see section 1601(j)
of Pub. L. 105-34, set out as a note under section 23 of this
title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 104-188 provided that:
"(1) Reportable events. - To the extent related to subsection (a)
of section 6048 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended by
this section, the amendments made by this section [amending this
section and sections 6677 and 6724 of this title] shall apply to
reportable events (as defined in such section 6048) occurring after
the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 20, 1996].
"(2) Grantor trust reporting. - To the extent related to
subsection (b) of such section 6048, the amendments made by this
section shall apply to taxable years of United States persons
beginning after December 31, 1995.
"(3) Reporting by united states beneficiaries. - To the extent
related to subsection (c) of such section 6048, the amendments made
by this section shall apply to distributions received after the
date of the enactment of this Act."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub.