Legislación
[…] L. 98-369 provided that: "The
amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply
to calendar years beginning after December 31, 1982."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENT
Section 314(e) of Pub. L. 97-248, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general. - The amendments made by this section [amending
this section and sections 6001 and 6678 of this title, and enacting
provisions set out as a note under this section] shall apply to
calendar years beginning after December 31, 1982.
"(2) Special rule for 1983. - For purposes of section 6053(c) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954], in the
case of payroll periods ending before April 1, 1983, an employer
must only report with respect to such periods -
"(A) amounts described in subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), and (D)
of section 6053(c)(1) of such Code, and
"(B) the name, and identification number, wages paid to, and
tips reported by, each tipped employee."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1965 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 89-212 effective only with respect to tips
received after 1965, see section 6 of Pub. L. 89-212, set out as a
note under section 3201 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 313(f) of Pub. L. 89-97 provided that: "The amendments