Legislación
[…] Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97-248, to which such amendment
relates, see section 715 of Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a note under
section 31 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENT
Section 311(c)(1) of Pub. L. 97-248, as amended by Pub. L.
99-514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "The
amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section and
section 6678 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the
enactment of this Act [Sept. 3, 1982], except that -
"(A) regulations relating to reporting by commodities and
securities brokers shall be issued under section 6045 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as amended
by this Act) within 6 months after the date of the enactment of
this Act [Sept. 3, 1982], and
"(B) such regulations shall not apply to transactions occurring
before January 1, 1983."
NO PENALTY FOR PAYMENTS BEFORE JANUARY 1, 1985
Section 714(e)(2) of Pub. L. 98-369, as amended by Pub. L.
99-514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "No
penalty shall be imposed under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986