Legislación
[…] 338(a)-(c), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 631; Pub. L. 99-514, title XII,

Secs. 1202(c), 1245(b)(5), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2530, 2581;

Pub. L. 101-239, title VII, Sec. 7712(a), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat.

2393; Pub. L. 101-508, title XI, Sec. 11701(f), Nov. 5, 1990, 104

Stat. 1388-508; Pub. L. 104-188, title I, Sec. 1704(f)(5)(A),

(t)(40), (46), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1880, 1889; Pub. L. 105-34,

title XI, Sec. 1142(a)-(e)(2), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 981-983;

Pub. L. 105-206, title VI, Sec. 6011(f), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat.

818.)

-MISC1-

PRIOR PROVISIONS

A prior section 6038 was renumbered section 6040 of this title.

AMENDMENTS

1998 - Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 105-206, Sec. 6011(f)(1), struck

out "by regulations" before "prescribe".

Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 105-206, Sec. 6011(f)(2), substituted

"the Secretary has prescribed the furnishing of such information on

or before the first day of such annual accounting period." for

"such information was required to be furnished under regulations in

effect on the first day of such annual accounting period."

Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 105-206, Sec. 6011(f)(3), substituted

"such foreign business entity" for "such corporation" in two

places.

1997 - Pub.