Legislación
[…] section 1226 of Pub. L. 105-34, as amended, set out as a note under
section 6011 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 100-647 effective, except as otherwise
provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of
1986, Pub. L. 99-514, to which such amendment relates, see section
1019(a) of Pub. L. 100-647, set out as a note under section 1 of
this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 104(a)(1) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 151(a) of
Pub. L. 99-514, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Section 1525(b) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 98-369 applicable with respect to taxable
years beginning after Dec. 31, 1984, see section 414(a) of Pub. L.
98-369, set out as a note under section 6654 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT