Legislación
[…] and section 66 of this title] shall apply to all taxable years to

which the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]

applies. Corresponding provisions shall be deemed to be included in

the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 and shall apply to all taxable

years to which such Code applies.

"(2) Authority to disregard community property laws. - Subsection

(b) of section 66 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by

subsection (b), shall apply to taxable years beginning after

December 31, 1984.

"(3) Transitional rule. - If -

"(A) a joint return under section 6013 of the Internal Revenue

Code of 1954 was filed before January 1, 1985,

"(B) on such return there is an understatement (as defined in

section 6661(b)(2)(A) of such Code) which is attributable to

disallowed deductions attributable to activities of one spouse,

"(C) the amount of such disallowed deductions exceeds the

taxable income shown on such return,

"(D) without regard to any determination before October 21,

1988, the other spouse establishes that in signing the return he

or she did not know, and had no reason to know, that there was