Legislación
[…] substituted "$750", "$1,750", and "$2,500" for "$600", "$1,700",

and "$2,300" wherever appearing, effective with respect to taxable

years beginning after Dec. 31, 1972.

1964 - Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 88-272 inserted provisions relating

to sale of residence.

1958 - Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 85-866 added subsec. (c) and

redesignated former subsec. (c) as (d).

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2002 AMENDMENT

Pub. L. 107-276, Sec. 3(d), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1932,

provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this

section and sections 6033 and 6104 of this title] shall take effect

as if included in the amendments made by Public Law 106-230."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2000 AMENDMENT

Pub. L. 106-230, Sec. 3(d), July 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 483, provided

that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section

and sections 6033, 6104, and 6652 of this title] shall apply to

returns for taxable years beginning after June 30, 2000."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT

Amendment by section 312(d)(11) of Pub. L. 105-34 applicable to

sales and exchanges after May 6, 1997, with certain exceptions, see

section 312(d)[(e)] of Pub. L. 105-34, set out as a note under

section 121 of this title.

Amendment by section 1225 of Pub.