Legislación
[…] of Pub. L. 97-448, set out as a note under section 31 of this

title.

EFFECTIVE DATE

Section 339(c) of Pub. L. 97-248 provided that: "The amendments

made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply to taxable

years beginning after December 31, 1982."

APPLICABILITY OF 1989 AMENDMENT

Section 11314 of Pub. L. 101-508 provided that:

"(a) General Rule. - The amendments made by section 7403 of the

Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1989 [Pub. L. 101-239, amending this

section] shall apply to -

"(1) any requirement to furnish information under section

6038A(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by such

section 7403) if the time for furnishing such information under

such section is after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov.

5, 1990],

"(2) any requirement under such section 6038A(a) to maintain

records which were in existence on or after March 20, 1990,

"(3) any requirement to authorize a corporation to act as a

limited agent under section 6038A(e)(1) of such Code (as so

amended) if the time for authorizing such action is after the

date of the enactment of this Act, and

"(4) any summons issued after such date of enactment,

without regard to when the taxable year (to which the information,

records, authorization, or summons relates) began. Such amendments

shall also apply in any case to which they would apply without

regard to this section.

"(b) Continuation of Old Failures. - In the case of any failure

with respect to a taxable year beginning on or before July 10,

1989, which first occurs on or before the date of the enactment of

this Act [Nov. 5, 1990] but which continues after such date of