Legislación
[…] applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1969; and
substituted "$750", "$1,750", and "$2,500" for "$600", "$1,700",
and "$2,300" wherever appearing, effective with respect to taxable
years beginning after Dec. 31, 1972.
1964 - Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 88-272 inserted provisions relating
to sale of residence.
1958 - Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 85-866 added subsec. (c) and
redesignated former subsec. (c) as (d).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2002 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 107-276, Sec. 3(d), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1932,
provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this
section and sections 6033 and 6104 of this title] shall take effect
as if included in the amendments made by Public Law 106-230."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2000 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 106-230, Sec. 3(d), July 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 483, provided
that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section
and sections 6033, 6104, and 6652 of this title] shall apply to
returns for taxable years beginning after June 30, 2000."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 312(d)(11) of Pub. L. 105-34 applicable to
sales and exchanges after May 6, 1997, with certain exceptions, see
section 312(d)[(e)] of Pub. L. 105-34, set out as a note under
section 121 of this title.
Amendment by section 1225 of Pub.