Legislación
[…] substituting "1995" for "1992".

(e) Regulations

The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be

necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.

-SOURCE-

(Added Pub. L. 104-188, title I, Sec. 1905(a), Aug. 20, 1996, 110

Stat. 1913.)

-STATAMEND-

ADJUSTMENT OF AGGREGATE GIFT THRESHOLD FOR TAXABLE YEARS BEGINNING

IN 2003

For adjustment of aggregate gift threshold for purposes of

triggering reporting requirement under this section for taxable

years beginning in 2003, see section 3.28 of Revenue Procedure

2002-70, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.

-COD-

CODIFICATION

Another section 6039F was renumbered section 6039G of this title.

-MISC1-

EFFECTIVE DATE

Section 1905(c) of Pub. L. 104-188 provided that: "The amendments

made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply to amounts

received after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 20,

1996] in taxable years ending after such date."

-End-

-CITE-

26 USC Sec. 6039G 01/06/03

-EXPCITE-

TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE

Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration

CHAPTER 61 - INFORMATION AND RETURNS

Subchapter A - Returns and Records

PART III - INFORMATION RETURNS