Legislación
[…] section 1226 of Pub. L. 105-34, as amended, set out as a note under

section 6011 of this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT

Amendment by Pub. L. 100-647 effective, except as otherwise

provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of

1986, Pub. L. 99-514, to which such amendment relates, see section

1019(a) of Pub. L. 100-647, set out as a note under section 1 of

this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT

Amendment by section 104(a)(1) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to

taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 151(a) of

Pub. L. 99-514, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.

Section 1525(b) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that: "The amendment

made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to

taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT

Amendment by Pub. L. 98-369 applicable with respect to taxable

years beginning after Dec. 31, 1984, see section 414(a) of Pub. L.

98-369, set out as a note under section 6654 of this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT