Legislación
[…] L. 97-248, title III, Sec.
338(a)-(c), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 631; Pub. L. 99-514, title XII,
Secs. 1202(c), 1245(b)(5), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2530, 2581;
Pub. L. 101-239, title VII, Sec. 7712(a), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat.
2393; Pub. L. 101-508, title XI, Sec. 11701(f), Nov. 5, 1990, 104
Stat. 1388-508; Pub. L. 104-188, title I, Sec. 1704(f)(5)(A),
(t)(40), (46), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1880, 1889; Pub. L. 105-34,
title XI, Sec. 1142(a)-(e)(2), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 981-983;
Pub. L. 105-206, title VI, Sec. 6011(f), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat.
818.)
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 6038 was renumbered section 6040 of this title.
AMENDMENTS
1998 - Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 105-206, Sec. 6011(f)(1), struck
out "by regulations" before "prescribe".
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 105-206, Sec. 6011(f)(2), substituted
"the Secretary has prescribed the furnishing of such information on
or before the first day of such annual accounting period." for
"such information was required to be furnished under regulations in
effect on the first day of such annual accounting period."
Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 105-206, Sec. 6011(f)(3), substituted
"such foreign business entity" for "such corporation" in two
places.
1997 - Pub.