Legislación
[…] amendments made by this section [enacting section 6038C of this

title and amending this section] shall apply to -

"(1) any requirement to furnish information under section

6038C(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this

section) if the time for furnishing such information under such

section is after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 5,

1990],

"(2) any requirement under such section 6038C(a) to maintain

records which were in existence on or after March 20, 1990,

"(3) any requirement to authorize a corporation to act as a

limited agent under section 6038C(d)(1) of such Code (as so

added) if the time for authorizing such action is after the date

of the enactment of this Act, and

"(4) any summons issued after such date of enactment,

without regard to when the taxable year (to which the information,

records, authorization, or summons relates) began."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1989 AMENDMENT

Section 7403(e) of Pub. L. 101-239 provided that: "The amendments

made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable

years beginning after July 10, 1989."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT

Section 1245(c) of Pub.