Legislación
[…] substituting "1995" for "1992".
(e) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be
necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 104-188, title I, Sec. 1905(a), Aug. 20, 1996, 110
Stat. 1913.)
-STATAMEND-
ADJUSTMENT OF AGGREGATE GIFT THRESHOLD FOR TAXABLE YEARS BEGINNING
IN 2003
For adjustment of aggregate gift threshold for purposes of
triggering reporting requirement under this section for taxable
years beginning in 2003, see section 3.28 of Revenue Procedure
2002-70, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
-COD-
CODIFICATION
Another section 6039F was renumbered section 6039G of this title.
-MISC1-
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 1905(c) of Pub. L. 104-188 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply to amounts
received after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 20,
1996] in taxable years ending after such date."
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC Sec. 6039G 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
CHAPTER 61 - INFORMATION AND RETURNS
Subchapter A - Returns and Records
PART III - INFORMATION RETURNS
Subpart A - Information Concerning Persons Subject to Special