Legislación
[…] severally liable for such tax with each other as well as with any
proprietor, transferee, or importer who may be liable for the tax
under this subsection.
(b) Payment of tax
The taxes on wines shall be paid in accordance with section 5061.
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 85-859, title II, Sec. 201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat.
1332; amended Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, Sec. 1905(b)(2)(C), Oct.
4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1822; Pub. L. 96-39, title VIII, Sec. 807(a)(8),
July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 281; Pub. L. 105-206, title VI, Sec.
6014(b)(1), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 820.)
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 5043, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 610,
consisted of provisions similar to those comprising this section,
prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 85-859.
AMENDMENTS
1998 - Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 105-206 inserted "which are not
transferred to a bonded wine cellar free of tax under section 5364"
after "foreign wines".
1979 - Subsec. (a)(1)(A). Pub. L. 96-39 struck out "between
bonded wine cellars" after "transfer of wine in bond".
1976 - Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94-455 substituted "The taxes" for
"Except as provided in subsection (a)(3), the taxes".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT