Legislación
[…] subsec. (d) which provided cross reference to section 5689 for
penalty and forfeiture for tampering with a stamp machine.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 104-188 effective, except as otherwise
expressly provided, as if included in the provision of the Revenue
Reconciliation Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101-508, title XI, to which
such amendment relates, see section 1702(i) of Pub. L. 104-188, set
out as a note under section 38 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 136(c)(5) of Pub. L. 103-465 effective Jan.
1, 1995, see section 136(d) of Pub. L. 103-465, set out as a note
under section 5001 of this title.
Section 712(e) of Pub. L. 103-465 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and sections 5703 and
6302 of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 1995."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 11201(b)(3) of Pub. L. 101-508 effective
Jan. 1, 1991, see section 11201(d) of Pub. L. 101-508, set out as a
note under section 5001 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Section 2003(b)(2) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that: "The