Legislación
[…] Section 2003(b)(2) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that: "The
amendments made by paragraph (1) [amending this section and section
5703 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the
amendments made by section 8011 of the Omnibus Budget
Reconciliation Act of 1986 [Pub. L. 99-509]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENTS
Amendment by Pub. L. 99-514 effective, except as otherwise
provided, as if included in the provisions of the Tax Reform Act of
1984, Pub. L. 98-369, div. A, to which such amendment relates, see
section 1881 of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as a note under section 48
of this title.
Section 8011(c) of Pub. L. 99-509, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general. - Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
5054, 5703, and 5704 of this title] shall apply to removals during
semimonthly periods ending on or after December 31, 1986.
"(2) Imported articles, etc. - Subparagraphs (B) and (C) of
section 5703(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly
I.R.C. 1954] (as added by this section), paragraphs (2) and (3) of