Legislación
[…] L. 99-514, as amended, set out as a
note under section 401 of this title.
TRANSITIONAL RULES RELATING TO DETERMINATION AND PAYMENT OF TAX
Section 808 of Pub. L. 96-39, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514, Sec.
2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(a) Liability for Payment of Tax. - Except as otherwise provided
in this section, the tax on all distilled spirits which have been
withdrawn from bond on determination of tax and on which tax has
not been paid by the close of December 31, 1979, shall become due
on January 1, 1980, and shall be payable in accordance with section
5061 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954].
"(b) Treatment of Controlled Stock and Bulk Wine. -
"(1) Election with respect to controlled stock. - The
proprietor of a distilled spirits plant may elect to convert any
distilled spirits or wine which on January 1, 1980, is controlled
stock.
"(2) Election with respect to wine. - The proprietor of a
distilled spirits plant may elect to convert any bulk wine which
on January 1, 1980, is on the premises of a distilled spirits
plant.
"(3) Effect of election. - If an election under paragraph (1)