Legislación
[…] Secretary may prescribe, distilled spirits produced under this
section shall, before withdrawal from the bonded premises of a
distilled spirits plant, be rendered unfit for beverage use by
the addition of substances which will not impair the quality of
the spirits for fuel use.
(f) Definition of distilled spirits
For purposes of this section, the term "distilled spirits" does
not include distilled spirits produced from petroleum, natural gas,
or coal.
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 96-223, title II, Sec. 232(e)(1), Apr. 2, 1980, 94
Stat. 278.)
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 5181 was renumbered 5182 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 232(h)(3) of Pub. L. 96-223 provided that: "The
amendments made by subsection (e) [enacting this section, amending
sections 5004, 5005, 5214, and 5601, and repealing provisions set
out as a note under section 4081 of this title] shall take effect
on the first day of the first calendar month beginning more than 60
days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 2, 1980]."
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
This section is referred to in sections 5081, 5214, 5601, 6103 of
this title.
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC Sec. 5182 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle E - Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes