Legislación
[…] establish a distilled spirits plant on such premises on January
1, 1980.
"(2) Current registration to remain in effect. -
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the registration of any person
under section 5171 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 which is
in effect on December 31, 1979, shall remain in effect until
final action on the application required by paragraph (1).
"(b) Continuing Operations at Existing Premises. - With respect
to any operation which was permitted to be conducted on May 1,
1979, at premises which were registered on such date under section
5171 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the determination of
whether such premises qualify for registration under such section
as a distilled spirits plant shall be made without regard to
whether or not -
"(1) the person engaged in operations at such premises is
registered under such section with respect to such premises as a
distiller or warehouseman, and
"(2) such premises meet the minimum capacity and level of
activity requirements for that type of operation."
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
This section is referred to in sections 5172, 5178, 5601, 5681 of
this title.
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC Sec. 5172 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-