Legislación
[…] for contributions to any defined contribution plan, subparagraph
(B) shall apply only if such defined benefit plans are described in
section 404(a)(1)(D)." See Effective and Termination Dates of 2001
Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 107-16, Secs. 637(b), 901, in concluding provisions,
temporarily inserted at end "Subparagraph (C) shall not apply to
contributions made on behalf of the employer or a member of the
employer's family (as defined in section 447(e)(1))." See Effective
and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (c)(6)(A). Pub. L. 107-16, Secs. 652(b)(1), 901,
temporarily redesignated subpar. (B) as (A) and struck out former
subpar. (A) which read as follows: "contributions that would be
deductible under section 404(a)(1)(D) if the plan had more than 100
participants if -
"(i) the plan is covered under section 4021 of the Employee
Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, and
"(ii) the plan is terminated under section 4041(b) of such Act
on or before the last day of the taxable year,".
See Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 107-16, Secs. 637(a), 901, temporarily struck out "and"
at end.