Legislación
[…] been included in the provision of the Revenue Act of 1978, Pub. L.
95-600, to which such amendment relates, see section 201 of Pub. L.
96-222, set out as a note under section 32 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
Section 141(h) of Pub. L. 95-600, as added by Pub. L. 96-222,
title I, Sec. 101(a)(7)(B), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 197; Pub. L.
99-514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"Paragraphs (5) and (6) of subsection (f) [section 141(f)(5), (6)
of Pub. L. 95-600] shall apply -
"(1) insofar as they make the requirements of subsections (e)
and (h)(1)(B) of section 409A [now section 409] of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] applicable to section
4975 of such Code, to stock acquired after December 31, 1979, and
"(2) insofar as they make paragraphs (1)(A) and (2) of section
409A(h) [now section 409(h)] of such Code applicable to such
section 4975, to distributions after December 31, 1978."
EFFECTIVE DATE; SAVINGS PROVISION
Section 2003(c) of Pub. L. 93-406, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1)(A) The amendments made by this section [enacting this
section and amending section 503 of this title] shall take effect