Legislación
[…] L. 107-16 applicable to plan
years beginning after Dec. 31, 2001, see section 652(c) of Pub. L.
107-16, set out as a note under section 404 of this title.
Pub. L. 107-16, title VI, Sec. 653(b), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat.
130, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to years beginning after December 31,
2001."
Amendment by Pub. L. 107-16 inapplicable to taxable, plan, or
limitation years beginning after Dec. 31, 2010, and the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 to be applied and administered to such years
as if such amendment had never been enacted, see section 901 of
Pub. L. 107-16, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Section 1507(b) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1997."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 104-188 applicable to taxable years
beginning after Dec. 31, 1996, see section 1421(e) of Pub. L.
104-188, set out as a note under section 72 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENT
Section 755(b) of Pub.