Legislación
[…] provided, as if it had been included in the provision of the
Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, Pub. L. 97-34, to which such
amendment relates, see section 109 of Pub. L. 97-448, set out as a
note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT
Section 823(b) of Pub. L. 97-34 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1981."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT
For effective date of amendment by Pub. L. 96-596 with respect to
any first tier tax and to any second tier tax, see section 2(d) of
Pub. L. 96-596, set out as an Effective Date note under section
4961 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
Section 522(b) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT
Section 1302(c) of Pub. L. 94-455 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and section 6501 of
this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 1974."
Section 1303(b) of Pub.