Legislación
[…] (1) after "investment income
and the", and in par. (4) after "par. (1) in determining".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 1301(j)(6) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to
bonds issued after Aug. 15, 1986, except as otherwise provided, see
sections 1311 to 1318 of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as an Effective
Date; Transitional Rules note under section 141 of this title.
Amendment by section 1832 of Pub. L. 99-514 effective, except as
otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Tax
Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98-369, div. A, to which such amendment
relates, see section 1881 of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as a note
under section 48 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Section 302(c)(1) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984."
Section 303(b) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENTS
Section 520(b) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The amendment