Legislación
[…] the case of any sale before January 1, 1987, of any intermediate

hydrocarbon stream, the amendment made by subsection (g) shall

apply only if the purchaser agrees to be treated as the

manufacturer, producer, or importer for purposes of subchapter B

of chapter 38 of such Code.

"(C) Exception where manufacturer paid tax. - In the case of

any sale before January 1, 1987, of any intermediate hydrocarbon

stream, the amendment made by subsection (g) shall not apply if

the manufacturer, producer, or importer of such stream paid the

tax imposed by section 4661 with respect to such sale on all

taxable chemicals contained in such stream.

"(D) Registration requirements. - Section 4662(b)(10)(C) of

such Code (as added by subsection (g)) shall apply to exchanges

made after December 31, 1986."

EFFECTIVE DATE

Subchapter effective Apr. 1, 1981, see section 211(c) of Pub. L.

96-510, set out as a note under section 4611 of this title.

-SECREF-

SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS

This section is referred to in sections 4611, 4662, 4671, 9507 of

this title.

-End-

-CITE-