Legislación
[…] amendment made by subsection (f) shall apply only if the person

receiving the chemical from the manufacturer, producer, or

importer in the exchange agrees to be treated as the

manufacturer, producer, or importer of such chemical for purposes

of subchapter B of chapter 38 of the Internal Revenue Code of

1986.

"(C) Exception where manufacturer paid tax. - In the case of

any inventory exchange before January 1, 1987, the amendment made

by subsection (f) shall not apply if the manufacturer, producer,

or importer treated such exchange as a sale for purposes of

section 4661 of such Code and paid the tax imposed by such

section.

"(D) Registration requirements. - Section 4662(c)(2)(B) of such

Code (as added by subsection (f)) shall apply to exchanges made

after December 31, 1986.

"(4) Exports of taxable substances. - Subclause (II) of section

4662(e)(2)(A)(ii) of such Code (as added by this section) shall not

apply to the export of any taxable substance (as defined in section

4672(a) of such Code) before January 1, 1989.

"(5) Sales of intermediate hydrocarbon streams. -

"(A) In general. - Except as otherwise provided in this

paragraph, the amendment made by subsection (g) [amending section

4662 of this title] shall apply as if included in the amendments