Legislación
[…] Amendment by Pub. L. 99-509 effective on commencement date as

defined in section 4611(f)(2), see section 8032(d) of Pub. L.

99-509, set out as a note under section 4611 of this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE

Section 515(c) of Pub. L. 99-499 provided that: "The amendments

made by this section [enacting this subchapter] shall take effect

on January 1, 1989."

STUDY AND REPORT

Section 515(d) of Pub. L. 99-499 provided that:

"(1) In general. - The Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate

shall conduct a study of issues relating to the implementation of -

"(A) the tax imposed by the section 4671 of the Internal

Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section), and

"(B) the credit for exports of taxable substances under section

4661(e)(2)(A)(ii)(II) of such Code.

In conducting such study, the Secretary of the Treasury or his

delegate shall consult with the Environmental Protection Agency and

the International Trade Commission.

"(2) Report. - The report of the study under paragraph (1) shall

be submitted not later than January 1, 1988, to the Committee on

Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on

Finance of the Senate."

-SECREF-

SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS