Legislación
[…] motor vehicle enters the United States. In the event of the failure
to provide evidence of payment, such regulations may provide for
denial of entry of such motor vehicle into the United States."
SPECIAL RULES IN THE CASE OF CERTAIN OWNER-OPERATORS
Section 901(b) of Pub. L. 98-369, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) Special rule for taxable period beginning on july 1, 1984. -
In the case of a small owner-operator, the amount of the tax
imposed by section 4481 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
[formerly I.R.C. 1954] on the use of any highway motor vehicle
subject to tax under section 4481(a) of such Code (as amended by
subsection (a)) for the taxable period which begins on July 1,
1984, shall be the lesser of -
"(A) $3 for each 1,000 pounds of taxable gross weight (or
fraction thereof), or
"(B) the amount of the tax which would be imposed under such
section 4481(a) without regard to this paragraph.
"(2) Exemption for vehicles used for less than 5,000 miles (and
certain other amendments) to take effect on july 1, 1984. - In the