Legislación
[…] to provide evidence of payment, such regulations may provide for
denial of entry of such motor vehicle into the United States."
SPECIAL RULES IN THE CASE OF CERTAIN OWNER-OPERATORS
Section 901(b) of Pub. L. 98-369, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) Special rule for taxable period beginning on july 1, 1984. -
In the case of a small owner-operator, the amount of the tax
imposed by section 4481 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
[formerly I.R.C. 1954] on the use of any highway motor vehicle
subject to tax under section 4481(a) of such Code (as amended by
subsection (a)) for the taxable period which begins on July 1,
1984, shall be the lesser of -
"(A) $3 for each 1,000 pounds of taxable gross weight (or
fraction thereof), or
"(B) the amount of the tax which would be imposed under such
section 4481(a) without regard to this paragraph.
"(2) Exemption for vehicles used for less than 5,000 miles (and
certain other amendments) to take effect on july 1, 1984. - In the
case of a small owner-operator, notwithstanding subsection (f)(2)
of section 513 of the Highway Revenue Act of 1982 [section
513(f)(2) of Pub. L. 97-424, set out as an Effective Date of 1983
Amendment note above], the amendments made by subsections (b), (c),
and (d) of such section [amending sections 4481 to 4483 of this
title] shall take effect on July 1, 1984.
"(3) Small owner-operator defined. - For purposes of this
subsection, the term 'small owner-operator' has the meaning given
such term by section 513(f)(2) of the Highway Revenue Act of 1982.
"(4) Taxable gross weight. - For purposes of this subsection, the
term 'taxable gross weight' has the same meaning as when used in
section 4481 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."
STUDIES RELATING TO HEAVY VEHICLE USE TAX
Part I [Secs. 931-934] of subtitle D of title IX of div. A of
Pub. L. 98-369, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22,
1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"SEC. 931. WHETHER HEAVY VEHICLES BEAR FAIR SHARE OF HIGHWAY COSTS.
"The Secretary of Transportation shall conduct a study of whether
highway motor vehicles with taxable gross weights of 80,000 pounds
or more bear their fair share of the costs of the highway system.
"SEC. 932. TRANS-BORDER TRUCKING.
"The Secretary of Transportation shall conduct a study to
determine the significance of the tax imposed by section 4481 of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to tax on use of
certain vehicles) on trans-border trucking operations.
"SEC. 933. WEIGHT-DISTANCE TAXES.
"The Secretary of Transportation shall conduct a study to
evaluate the feasibility and ability of weight-distance truck taxes
to provide the greatest degree of equity among highway users, to
ease the costs of compliance of such taxes, and to improve the
efficiency by which such taxes might be administered. Such study
shall also include an evaluation of the evasion potential for
weight-distance taxes and an assessment of the benefits to
interstate commerce of replacing all Federal truck taxes (other
than fuel taxes) with a weight-distance tax.
"SEC. 934. REPORTS, ETC.
"(a) Consultation With Treasury. - Studies conducted under this
part shall be conducted in consultation with the Secretary of the
Treasury.
"(b) Report. - Not later than October 1, 1987, the Secretary of
Transportation shall submit to the Committee on Ways and Means of