Legislación
[…] the settlement or compromise of claims.
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 99-662, title XIV, Sec. 1402(a), Nov. 17, 1986, 100
Stat. 4266; amended Pub. L. 100-647, title II, Sec. 2002(b), title
VI, Secs. 6109(a), 6110(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3597, 3712;
Pub. L. 104-188, title I, Sec. 1704(i)(1), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat.
1881.)
-REFTEXT-
REFERENCES IN TEXT
Section 1407(a) and (b) of the Water Resources Development Act of
1986, referred to in subsec. (d)(2)(B), is section 1407(a) and (b)
of Pub. L. 99-662, title XIV, Nov. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 4272, 4273,
which is set out as a note under section 4461 of this title.
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
For prior section 4462, see Prior Provisions note set out
preceding section 4471 of this title.
AMENDMENTS
1996 - Subsec. (b)(1)(D). Pub. L. 104-188 inserted before period
at end ", or passengers transported on United States flag vessels
operating solely within the State waters of Alaska or Hawaii and
adjacent international waters".
1988 - Subsec. (b)(1)(B). Pub. L. 100-647, Sec. 2002(b), amended
subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as
follows: "cargo loaded on a vessel in Alaska, Hawaii, or any
possession of the United States for transportation to the United