Legislación
[…] 1, 1974

Section 3(d)(2) of Pub. L. 93-499, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,

Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:

"(A) Any person who, on December 1, 1974, is engaged in an

activity which makes him liable for payment of the tax imposed by

section 4411 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C.

1954] (as in effect on such date) shall be treated as commencing

such activity on such date for purposes of such section and section

4901 of such Code.

"(B) Any person who, before December 1, 1974. -

"(i) became liable for and paid the tax imposed by section 4411

of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as in effect on July 1,

1974) for the year ending June 30, 1975, shall not be liable for

any additional tax under such section for such year, and

"(ii) registered under section 4412 of such Code (as in effect

on July 1, 1974) for the year ending June 30, 1975, shall not be

required to reregister under such section for such year."

-SECREF-

SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS

This section is referred to in sections 4901, 4903, 4907 of this

title.

-End-

-CITE-

26 USC Sec. 4412 01/06/03

-EXPCITE-

TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE

Subtitle D - Miscellaneous Excise Taxes

CHAPTER 35 - TAXES ON WAGERING