Legislación
[…] "(C) Diesel fuel. - The term 'diesel fuel' has the meaning

given such term by section 4092 [see section 4083] of such Code.

"(D) Aviation fuel. - The term 'aviation fuel' has the meaning

given such term by section 4092 [see section 4093] of such Code.

"(E) Secretary. - The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of

the Treasury or his delegate.

"(4) Exception for exempt uses. - The tax imposed by paragraph

(1) shall not apply to gasoline, diesel fuel, or aviation fuel held

by any person exclusively for any use to the extent a credit or

refund of the tax imposed by section 4081 or 4091 of such Code, as

the case may be, is allowable for such use.

"(5) Exception for fuel held in vehicle tank. - No tax shall be

imposed by paragraph (1) on gasoline or diesel fuel held in the

tank of a motor vehicle or motorboat.

"(6) Exception for certain amounts of fuel. -

"(A) In general. - No tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1) -

"(i) on gasoline held on October 1, 1993, by any person if

the aggregate amount of gasoline held by such person on such

date does not exceed 4,000 gallons, and