Legislación
[…] Dec. 1, 1990, see section 11212(f)(2) of Pub. L. 101-508, set out

as a note under section 4081 of this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT

Amendment by section 2004(s)(1) of Pub. L. 100-647 effective,

except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of

the Revenue Act of 1987, Pub. L. 100-203, title X, to which such

amendment relates, see section 2004(u) of Pub. L. 100-647, set out

as a note under section 56 of this title.

Section 3001(c) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that:

"(1) In general. - The amendments made by this section [amending

this section and sections 6724 and 7232 of this title] shall take

effect on January 1, 1989.

"(2) Refunds with interest for pre-effective date purchases. -

"(A) In general. - In the case of fuel -

"(i) which is purchased from a producer or importer during

the period beginning on April 1, 1988, and ending on December

31, 1988,

"(ii) which is used (before the claim under this subparagraph

is filed) by any person in a nontaxable use (as defined in

section 6427(l)(2) of the 1986 Code), and

"(iii) with respect to which a claim is not permitted to be

filed for any quarter under section 6427(i) of the 1986 Code,