Legislación
[…] be paid on or before August 31, 1998.

"(3) Definitions. - For purposes of this subsection -

"(A) Held by a person. - Kerosene shall be considered as 'held

by a person' if title thereto has passed to such person (whether

or not delivery to the person has been made).

"(B) Secretary. - The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of

the Treasury or his delegate.

"(4) Exception for exempt uses. - The tax imposed by paragraph

(1) shall not apply to kerosene held by any person exclusively for

any use to the extent a credit or refund of the tax imposed by

section 4081 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is allowable for

such use.

"(5) Exception for fuel held in vehicle tank. - No tax shall be

imposed by paragraph (1) on kerosene held in the tank of a motor

vehicle or motorboat.

"(6) Exception for certain amounts of fuel. -

"(A) In general. - No tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1) on

kerosene held on July 1, 1998, by any person if the aggregate

amount of kerosene held by such person on such date does not

exceed 2,000 gallons.