Legislación
[…] 1993 - Pub. L. 103-66 amended heading and text generally. Prior

to amendment, text read as follows:

"(1) For provisions to relieve farmers from excise tax in the

case of gasoline used on the farm for farming purposes, see section

6420.

"(2) For provisions to relieve purchasers of gasoline from excise

tax in the case of gasoline used for certain nonhighway purposes,

used by local transit systems, or sold for certain exempt purposes,

see section 6421.

"(3) For provisions to relieve purchasers of gasoline from excise

tax in the case of gasoline not used for taxable purposes, see

section 6427."

1986 - Pub. L. 99-514 amended section generally. Prior to

amendment, section 4083 "Exemption of sales to producer", read as

follows: "Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary the tax

imposed by section 4081 shall not apply in the case of sales of

gasoline to a producer of gasoline."

1976 - Pub. L. 94-455 struck out "or his delegate" after

"Secretary".

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT

Amendment by Pub. L. 105-206 effective, except as otherwise

provided, as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief

Act of 1997, Pub.