Legislación
[…] "(C) Time for payment. - The tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall
be paid on or before the first day of the 5th month beginning
after the tax effective date.
"(3) Definitions. - For purposes of this subsection -
"(A) Tax effective date. - The term 'tax effective date' means
the date which is 7 days after the date of the enactment of this
Act [Feb. 28, 1997].
"(B) Aviation liquid. - The term 'aviation liquid' means
aviation gasoline and aviation fuel.
"(C) Aviation gasoline. - The term 'aviation gasoline' has the
meaning given such term in section 4081 of such Code.
"(D) Aviation fuel. - The term 'aviation fuel' has the meaning
given such term by section 4093 of such Code.
"(E) Held by a person. - Aviation liquid shall be considered as
'held by a person' if title thereto has passed to such person
(whether or not delivery to the person has been made).
"(F) Secretary. - The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of
the Treasury or the Secretary's delegate.
"(4) Exception for exempt uses. - The tax imposed by paragraph
(1) shall not apply to -
"(A) aviation liquid held by any person on the tax effective
date exclusively for any use for which a credit or refund of the
entire tax imposed by section 4081 or 4091 of such Code (as the
case may be) is allowable for such liquid purchased on or after
such tax effective date for such use, or
"(B) aviation fuel held by any person on the tax effective date
exclusively for any use described in section 4092(b) of such
Code.
"(5) Exception for certain amounts of fuel. -
"(A) In general. - No tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1) on
any aviation liquid held on the tax effective date by any person
if the aggregate amount of such liquid (determined separately for