Legislación
[…] Dec. 1, 1990, see section 11212(f)(2) of Pub. L. 101-508, set out
as a note under section 4081 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 2004(s)(1) of Pub. L. 100-647 effective,
except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of
the Revenue Act of 1987, Pub. L. 100-203, title X, to which such
amendment relates, see section 2004(u) of Pub. L. 100-647, set out
as a note under section 56 of this title.
Section 3001(c) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that:
"(1) In general. - The amendments made by this section [amending
this section and sections 6724 and 7232 of this title] shall take
effect on January 1, 1989.
"(2) Refunds with interest for pre-effective date purchases. -
"(A) In general. - In the case of fuel -
"(i) which is purchased from a producer or importer during
the period beginning on April 1, 1988, and ending on December
31, 1988,
"(ii) which is used (before the claim under this subparagraph
is filed) by any person in a nontaxable use (as defined in
section 6427(l)(2) of the 1986 Code), and
"(iii) with respect to which a claim is not permitted to be
filed for any quarter under section 6427(i) of the 1986 Code,