Legislación
[…] be paid on or before August 31, 1998.
"(3) Definitions. - For purposes of this subsection -
"(A) Held by a person. - Kerosene shall be considered as 'held
by a person' if title thereto has passed to such person (whether
or not delivery to the person has been made).
"(B) Secretary. - The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of
the Treasury or his delegate.
"(4) Exception for exempt uses. - The tax imposed by paragraph
(1) shall not apply to kerosene held by any person exclusively for
any use to the extent a credit or refund of the tax imposed by
section 4081 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is allowable for
such use.
"(5) Exception for fuel held in vehicle tank. - No tax shall be
imposed by paragraph (1) on kerosene held in the tank of a motor
vehicle or motorboat.
"(6) Exception for certain amounts of fuel. -
"(A) In general. - No tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1) on
kerosene held on July 1, 1998, by any person if the aggregate
amount of kerosene held by such person on such date does not
exceed 2,000 gallons. The preceding sentence shall apply only if