Legislación
[…] 1993 - Pub. L. 103-66 amended heading and text generally. Prior
to amendment, text read as follows:
"(1) For provisions to relieve farmers from excise tax in the
case of gasoline used on the farm for farming purposes, see section
6420.
"(2) For provisions to relieve purchasers of gasoline from excise
tax in the case of gasoline used for certain nonhighway purposes,
used by local transit systems, or sold for certain exempt purposes,
see section 6421.
"(3) For provisions to relieve purchasers of gasoline from excise
tax in the case of gasoline not used for taxable purposes, see
section 6427."
1986 - Pub. L. 99-514 amended section generally. Prior to
amendment, section 4083 "Exemption of sales to producer", read as
follows: "Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary the tax
imposed by section 4081 shall not apply in the case of sales of
gasoline to a producer of gasoline."
1976 - Pub. L. 94-455 struck out "or his delegate" after
"Secretary".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 105-206 effective, except as otherwise
provided, as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief
Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105-34, to which such amendment relates, see