Legislación
[…] year, beginning with April 1, 1981, and ending with April 1, 1992,

the Secretary of Energy, in consultation with the Secretary of the

Treasury and the Secretary of Transportation, shall submit to the

Congress a report on the use of alcohol in fuel. The report shall

include -

"(1) a description of the firms engaged in the alcohol fuel

industry,

"(2) the amount of alcohol fuel sold in each State, and the

amount of gasoline saved in each State by reason of the use of

alcohol fuels,

"(3) the revenue loss resulting from the exemptions from tax

for alcohol fuels under sections 4041(k) and 4081(c) of the

Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] and the

credit allowable under section 44E [now 40] of such Code and the

impact of such revenue loss on the Highway Trust Fund, and

"(4) the cost of production and the retail cost of alcohol

fuels as compared to gasoline and special fuels not mixed with

alcohol."

-SECREF-

SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS

This section is referred to in sections 40, 404, 4042, 4081,

4082, 4083, 4092, 4101, 4103, 4293, 4972, 6206, 6416, 6420, 6421,

6427, 9502, 9503, 9508 of this title.

-End-

-CITE-

26 USC Sec. 4042 01/06/03

-EXPCITE-