Legislación
[…] 1986, Pub. L. 99-514, to which such amendment relates, see section

1019(a) of Pub. L. 100-647, set out as a note under section 1 of

this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT

Amendment by section 1521(b) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to real

estate transactions closing after Dec. 31, 1986, see section

1521(c) of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as a note under section 6045 of

this title.

Amendment by section 1523(b)(1) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to

payments made after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 1523(d) of Pub. L.

99-514, set out as an Effective Date note under section 6050N of

this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT

Section 152(b) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided that: "The amendment

made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on

the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984]."

Amendment by section 722(h)(1), (2) of Pub. L. 98-369 applicable

as if included in amendments made by Interest and Dividend Tax

Compliance Act of 1983, Pub. L. 98-67, see section 722(h)(5)(A) of

Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a note under section 643 of this title.