Legislación
[…] [enacting this section] and (d) [amending section 3402 of this

title] shall apply to payments or other distributions made after

December 31, 1982.

"(2) Amendments made by subsection (b). - Except as provided in

paragraph (4), the amendments made by subsection (b) [amending

section 6047 of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 1983.

"(3) Amendments made by subsection (c). - The amendments made by

subsection (c) [enacting section 6704 of this title] shall take

effect on January 1, 1985.

"(4) Periodic payments beginning before january 1, 1983. - For

purposes of section 3405(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986

[formerly I.R.C. 1954], in the case of periodic payments beginning

before January 1, 1983, the first periodic payment after December

31, 1982, shall be treated as the first such periodic payment.

"(5) Delay in application. - The Secretary of the Treasury shall

prescribe such regulations which delay (but not beyond June 30,

1983) the application of some or all of the amendments made by this

section with respect to any payor until such time as such payor is

able to comply without undue hardship with the requirements of such

provisions.

"(6) Waiver of penalty. - No penalty shall be assessed under

section 6672 with respect to any failure to withhold as required by

the amendments made by this section if such failure was before July

1, 1983, and if the person made a good faith effort to comply with