Legislación
[…] Secretary shall submit to the Congress a report on the

implementation of this section. Such report shall include an

evaluation of short-time compensation programs and shall contain

such recommendations as the Secretary may deem advisable.

"(2) Subsequent reports. - After the submission of the report

under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall submit such additional

reports on the implementation of short-time compensation programs

as the Secretary deems appropriate.

"(d) Definitions. - For purposes of this section [amending this

section, section 3306 of this title, and section 503 of Title 42,

The Public Health and Welfare] -

"(1) Short-time compensation program. - The term 'short-time

compensation program' means a program under which -

"(A) individuals whose workweeks have been reduced by at

least 10 percent are eligible for unemployment compensation;

"(B) the amount of unemployment compensation payable to any

such individual is a pro rata portion of the unemployment