Legislación
[…] 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-628, provided that:

"(1) Effective date. - The amendments made by this section

[amending this section and section 3309 of this title] shall apply

to service performed on or after the date of the enactment of this

Act [Dec. 21, 2000].

"(2) Transition rule. - For purposes of the Federal Unemployment

Tax Act [26 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.], service performed in the employ

of an Indian tribe (as defined in section 3306(u) of the Internal

Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section)) shall not be

treated as employment (within the meaning of section 3306 of such

Code) if -

"(A) it is service which is performed before the date of the

enactment of this Act [Dec. 21, 2000] and with respect to which

the tax imposed under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act has not

been paid, and

"(B) such Indian tribe reimburses a State unemployment fund for

unemployment benefits paid for service attributable to such tribe

for such period."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT

Section 5406(b) of Pub. L. 105-33 provided that: "The amendments

made by this section [amending this section] shall apply with

respect to service performed after January 1, 1994."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENTS

Amendment by Pub.