Legislación
[…] in the applicable State law.

"(6) The term 'base period' means the base period as determined

under applicable State law for the benefit year.

"(7) The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Labor of the

United States.

"(8) The term 'State' includes the District of Columbia, the

Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands.

"(9) The term 'State agency' means the agency of the State

which administers its State law.

"(10) The term 'State law' means the unemployment compensation

law of the State, approved by the Secretary under section 3304 of

the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.

"(11) The term 'week' means a week as defined in the applicable

State law.

"Sec. 206. [Approval of State Laws] [This section amended section

3304(a) of the Internal Revenue Code by adding par. (11) thereof.]

"Sec. 207. [Effective Dates] (a) Except as provided in subsection

(b) -

"(1) in applying section 203, no extended benefit period may

begin with a week beginning before January 1, 1972; and

"(2) section 204 shall apply only with respect to weeks of

unemployment beginning after December 31, 1971.

"(b)(1) In the case of a State law approved under section

3304(a)(11) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, such State law