Legislación
[…] L. 95-19 provided that: "The amendment

made by subsection (a) [amending section 102(b)(2) of Pub. L.

93-572, set out above] shall apply to weeks of unemployment ending

after the date of enactment of this Act [Apr. 12, 1977]."]

[Section 116(f)(1) of Pub. L. 94-556, set out as an Effective

Date of 1976 Amendment note above, provided in part that the

deletion of "the Virgin Islands or" from section 102(b)(1)(C) of

the Emergency Unemployment Compensation Act of 1974 shall take

effect on the later of Oct. 1, 1976, or the day after the day on

which the Secretary of Labor approves under section 3304(a) of this

title an unemployment compensation law submitted to him by the

Virgin Islands for approval.]

[Section 101(g) of Pub. L. 94-45 provided that: "The amendments

made by subsections (a) through (e) of this section [enacting

sections 102(c)(3)(B)(i)(II) and 105(4)-(8) and amending section

102(b)(2), (c)(3)(A)(ii), (c)(3)(B)(ii), (e) of Pub. L. 93-572, set

out above] shall be effective with respect to weeks of compensation

which begin on or after January 1, 1976."]

[Section 106 of Pub. L. 94-45 provided in part that the enactment

of par. (4) of section 102(e) of Pub. L. 93-572, set out above, as

that section 102(e) is in effect on June 29, 1975, is effective

July 1, 1975.]

MODIFICATION OF AGREEMENTS WITH STATES TO REFLECT AMENDMENTS UNDER