Legislación
[…] Unemployment Trust Fund shall be used for the making of payments to

States having agreements entered into under this title.

"(2) The Secretary shall from time to time certify to the

Secretary of the Treasury for payment to each State the sums

payable to such State under this title. The Secretary of the

Treasury, prior to audit or settlement by the General Accounting

Office, shall make payments to the State in accordance with such

certification, by transfers from the extended unemployment

compensation account (as established by section 905 of the Social

Security Act) [42 U.S.C. 1105] to the account of such State in the

Unemployment Trust Fund.

"(b) [Authorization of appropriations; repayment of advances

without interest] There are hereby authorized to be appropriated,

without fiscal year limitation, to the extended unemployment

compensation account, as repayable advances (without interest),

such sums as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this

title. Amounts appropriated as repayable advances and paid to the

States under section 203 shall be repaid, without interest, as

provided in section 905(d) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C.

1105(d)].

"(c) [Subsec. (c) of section 204 enacted par. (3) of 42 U.S.C.

1103(b)].