Legislación
[…] 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-628, provided that:
"(1) Effective date. - The amendments made by this section
[amending this section and section 3309 of this title] shall apply
to service performed on or after the date of the enactment of this
Act [Dec. 21, 2000].
"(2) Transition rule. - For purposes of the Federal Unemployment
Tax Act [26 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.], service performed in the employ
of an Indian tribe (as defined in section 3306(u) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section)) shall not be
treated as employment (within the meaning of section 3306 of such
Code) if -
"(A) it is service which is performed before the date of the
enactment of this Act [Dec. 21, 2000] and with respect to which
the tax imposed under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act has not
been paid, and
"(B) such Indian tribe reimburses a State unemployment fund for
unemployment benefits paid for service attributable to such tribe
for such period."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Section 5406(b) of Pub. L. 105-33 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply with
respect to service performed after January 1, 1994."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENTS
Amendment by Pub.