Legislación
[…] beginning on or after January 1, 1963."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1961 AMENDMENT
Section 1(b) of Pub. L. 87-321 provided that: "The amendment made
by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect
to the calendar year 1961 and each calendar year thereafter."
EXTENSION OF PERIOD FOR REPAYMENT OF FEDERAL LOANS TO STATE
UNEMPLOYMENT FUNDS
Pub. L. 102-318, title III, Sec. 304, July 3, 1992, 106 Stat.
298, provided that:
"(a) General Rule. - If the Secretary of Labor determines that a
State meets the requirements of subsection (b), paragraph (2) of
section 3302(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be
applied with respect to such State for taxable years after 1991 -
"(1) by substituting 'third' for 'second' in subparagraph
(A)(i),
"(2) by substituting 'fourth or fifth' for 'third or fourth' in
subparagraph (B), and
"(3) by substituting 'sixth' for 'fifth' in subparagraph (C).
"(b) Requirements. - A State meets the requirements of this
subsection if, during calendar year 1992 or 1993, the State amended
its unemployment compensation law to increase estimated