Legislación
[…] been given to the individual, and the determination has become
final.
"(d) Review. - Any determination by a State agency under this
section shall be subject to review in the same manner and to the
same extent as determinations under the State unemployment
compensation law, and only in that manner and to that extent.
"SEC. 207. DEFINITIONS.
"In this title, the terms 'compensation', 'regular compensation',
'extended compensation', 'additional compensation', 'benefit year',
'base period', 'State', 'State agency', 'State law', and 'week'
have the respective meanings given such terms under section 205 of
the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970
(26 U.S.C. 3304 note).
"SEC. 208. APPLICABILITY.
"An agreement entered into under this title shall apply to weeks
of unemployment -
"(1) beginning after the date on which such agreement is
entered into; and
"(2) ending before January 1, 2003.
"SEC. 209. SPECIAL REED ACT TRANSFER IN FISCAL YEAR 2002.
"(a) Repeal of Certain Provisions Added by the Balanced Budget
Act of 1997. -
"(1) In general. - [Amended section 1103 of Title 42, The
Public Health and Welfare.]