Legislación
[…] [42 U.S.C. 1105] of the Unemployment Trust Fund shall be used for
the making of payments to States having agreements entered into
under this subtitle.
"(2) The Secretary shall from time to time certify to the
Secretary of the Treasury for payment to each State the sums
payable to such State under this subtitle. The Secretary of the
Treasury, prior to audit or settlement by the General Accounting
Office, shall make payments to the State in accordance with such
certification, by transfers from the extended unemployment
compensation account (as established by section 905 of the Social
Security Act) [42 U.S.C. 1105] to the account of such State in the
Unemployment Trust Fund.
"(b) There are hereby authorized to be appropriated, without
fiscal year limitation, to the extended unemployment compensation
account, such sums as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of
this subtitle. Amounts appropriated pursuant to the preceding
sentence shall not be required to be repaid.
"(c) There are hereby authorized to be appropriated from the
general fund of the Treasury, without fiscal year limitation, such
funds as may be necessary for purposes of assisting States (as