Legislación
[…] L. 95-19 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending section 102(b)(2) of Pub. L.
93-572, set out above] shall apply to weeks of unemployment ending
after the date of enactment of this Act [Apr. 12, 1977]."]
[Section 116(f)(1) of Pub. L. 94-556, set out as an Effective
Date of 1976 Amendment note above, provided in part that the
deletion of "the Virgin Islands or" from section 102(b)(1)(C) of
the Emergency Unemployment Compensation Act of 1974 shall take
effect on the later of Oct. 1, 1976, or the day after the day on
which the Secretary of Labor approves under section 3304(a) of this
title an unemployment compensation law submitted to him by the
Virgin Islands for approval.]
[Section 101(g) of Pub. L. 94-45 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsections (a) through (e) of this section [enacting
sections 102(c)(3)(B)(i)(II) and 105(4)-(8) and amending section
102(b)(2), (c)(3)(A)(ii), (c)(3)(B)(ii), (e) of Pub. L. 93-572, set
out above] shall be effective with respect to weeks of compensation
which begin on or after January 1, 1976."]
[Section 106 of Pub. L. 94-45 provided in part that the enactment
of par. (4) of section 102(e) of Pub. L. 93-572, set out above, as
that section 102(e) is in effect on June 29, 1975, is effective
July 1, 1975.]
MODIFICATION OF AGREEMENTS WITH STATES TO REFLECT AMENDMENTS UNDER