Legislación
[…] "(1) Initial report. - Not later than January 1, 1995, the
Secretary shall submit to the Congress a report on the
implementation of this section. Such report shall include an
evaluation of short-time compensation programs and shall contain
such recommendations as the Secretary may deem advisable.
"(2) Subsequent reports. - After the submission of the report
under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall submit such additional
reports on the implementation of short-time compensation programs
as the Secretary deems appropriate.
"(d) Definitions. - For purposes of this section [amending this
section, section 3306 of this title, and section 503 of Title 42,
The Public Health and Welfare] -
"(1) Short-time compensation program. - The term 'short-time
compensation program' means a program under which -
"(A) individuals whose workweeks have been reduced by at
least 10 percent are eligible for unemployment compensation;
"(B) the amount of unemployment compensation payable to any
such individual is a pro rata portion of the unemployment
compensation which would be payable to the individual if the