Legislación
[…] in the applicable State law.
"(6) The term 'base period' means the base period as determined
under applicable State law for the benefit year.
"(7) The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Labor of the
United States.
"(8) The term 'State' includes the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands.
"(9) The term 'State agency' means the agency of the State
which administers its State law.
"(10) The term 'State law' means the unemployment compensation
law of the State, approved by the Secretary under section 3304 of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
"(11) The term 'week' means a week as defined in the applicable
State law.
"Sec. 206. [Approval of State Laws] [This section amended section
3304(a) of the Internal Revenue Code by adding par. (11) thereof.]
"Sec. 207. [Effective Dates] (a) Except as provided in subsection
(b) -
"(1) in applying section 203, no extended benefit period may
begin with a week beginning before January 1, 1972; and
"(2) section 204 shall apply only with respect to weeks of
unemployment beginning after December 31, 1971.
"(b)(1) In the case of a State law approved under section
3304(a)(11) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, such State law
may also provide that an extended benefit period may begin with a