Legislación
[…] 701 of Title 49, Transportation.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 103-296 effective with calendar quarter
following Aug. 15, 1994, see section 320(c) of Pub. L. 103-296, set
out as a note under section 871 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1993 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 103-66 applicable to 1994 and later calendar
years, see section 13207(e) of Pub. L. 103-66, set out as a note
under section 1402 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 11331(c) of Pub. L. 101-508 applicable to
1991 and later calendar years, see section 11331(e) of Pub. L.
101-508, set out as a note under section 1402 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1989 AMENDMENTS
Section 10205(b) of Pub. L. 101-239 provided that:
"(1) In general. - Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall
apply to -
"(A) group-term life insurance coverage in effect after
December 31, 1989, and
"(B) remuneration paid before January 1, 1990, which the
employer treated as compensation when paid.
"(2) Exception. - The amendment made by subsection (a) shall not