Legislación
[…] member of a controlled group is entitled" for "the surtax exemption
under section 11(d)" and in provisions following par. (3)
substituted "amounts" for "amount" in two places and struck out
provision that in applying section 11(b)(2), the first $25,000 of
taxable income and the second $25,000 of taxable income each be
allocated among the component members of a controlled group of
corporations in the same manner as the surtax exemption is
allocated.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 95-600, Sec. 301(b)(19)(B), substituted
"the amount in each taxable income bracket in the tax table in
section 11(b)" for "the surtax exemption under section 11(d)".
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 95-600, Sec. 703(j)(7), substituted
"804(a)(3)" for "804(a)(4)".
1976 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94-455, Secs. 901(c)(1),
1906(b)(13)(A), inserted "In applying section 11(b)(2), the first
$25,000 of taxable income and the second $25,000 of taxable income
shall each be allocated among the component members of a controlled
group of corporations in the same manner as the surtax exemption is
allocated" after "unequal allocation of such amounts" and struck
out "or his delegate" after "Secretary" in two places.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 94-455, Sec. 1901(b)(1)(J)(v),
substituted "804(a)(3)" for "804(a)(4)" after "under sections".
1975 - Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 94-164 struck out "$25,000" in
par.