Legislación
[…] In the case of a corporation which on June 22, 1984, is a member of
an affiliated group which files a consolidated return for such
corporation's taxable year which includes June 22, 1984, for
purposes of determining whether such corporation continues to be a
member of such group for taxable years beginning before January 1,
1988, the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section]
shall not apply. The preceding sentence shall cease to apply as of
the first day after June 22, 1984, on which such corporation does
not qualify as a member of such group under section 1504(a) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] (as in effect on the day
before the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984]).
"(3) Special rule not to apply to certain sell-downs after june
22, 1984. - If -
"(A) the requirements of paragraph (2) are satisfied with
respect to a corporation,
"(B) more than a de minimis amount of the stock of such
corporation -
"(i) is sold or exchanged (including in a redemption), or
"(ii) is issued,
after June 22, 1984 (other than in the ordinary course of