Legislación
[…] as issued on the date of such retirement or acquisition.
"(B) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any retirement or
acquisition pursuant to an obligation to reissue under a binding
written contract in effect on November 17, 1989, and at all times
thereafter before such retirement or acquisition.
"(5) Auction rate preferred. - For purposes of section
1503(f)(3)(D) of such Code, auction rate preferred stock shall be
treated as issued when the contract requiring the auction became
binding.
"(6) Special rule for certain auction rate preferred. - For
purposes of section 1503(f)(3)(D) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986, any auction rate preferred stock shall be treated as issued
before November 18, 1989, if -
"(A) a subsidiary was incorporated before July 10, 1989 for the
special purpose of issuing such stock,
"(B) a rating agency was retained before July 10, 1989, and
"(C) such stock is issued before the date 30 days after the
date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 1989]."
Section 7207(b) of Pub. L. 101-239 provided that:
"(1) In general. - Except as provided in paragraph (2), the