Legislación
[…] 39; except that the limitation of the preceding sentence shall be

taken into account in lieu of the limitation of section 38(c) in

applying section 39."

Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 100-647, Sec. 4008(b)(1), added subsec. (h).

Former subsec. (h) redesignated (i).

Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 100-647, Sec. 4008(b)(1), redesignated

former subsec. (h) as (i).

Pub. L. 100-647, Sec. 4007(a), substituted "1989" and "1990" for

"1988" and "1989", respectively, wherever appearing in subsec. (h),

prior to redesignation as subsec. (i) by Pub. L. 100-647, Sec.

4008(b)(1).

1986 - Pub. L. 99-514, Sec. 231(d)(2), renumbered section 30 of

this title as this section.

Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99-514, Sec. 231(c)(1), amended subsec. (a)

generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: "There

shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this

chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to 25 percent of the

excess (if any) of -

"(1) the qualified research expenses for the taxable year, over

"(2) the base period research expenses."

Subsec. (b)(2)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 99-514, Sec. 231(e), amended cl.

(iii) generally. Prior to amendment, cl. (iii) read as follows: