Legislación
[…] subsections (c) and (d) [amending this section] shall apply to

taxable years beginning after June 30, 1996.

"(3) Estimated tax. - The amendments made by this section shall

not be taken into account under section 6654 or 6655 of the

Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to failure to pay estimated

tax) in determining the amount of any installment required to be

paid for a taxable year beginning in 1997."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1993 AMENDMENT

Amendment by section 13111(a)(1) of Pub. L. 103-66 applicable to

taxable years ending after June 30, 1992, see section 13111(c) of

Pub. L. 103-66, set out as a note under section 45C of this title.

Section 13112(c) of Pub. L. 103-66 provided that: "The amendments

made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable

years beginning after December 31, 1993."

Amendment by section 13201(b)(3)(C) of Pub. L. 103-66 applicable

to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1992, see section

13201(c) of Pub. L. 103-66, set out as a note under section 1 of

this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1991 AMENDMENT

Amendment by Pub.