Legislación
[…] Stat. 1919, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection

[amending this section and section 45C of this title] shall apply

to amounts paid or incurred after June 30, 1999."

Pub. L. 106-170, title V, Sec. 502(b)(2), Dec. 17, 1999, 113

Stat. 1919, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection

[amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning

after June 30, 1999."

Pub. L. 106-170, title V, Sec. 502(c)(3), Dec. 17, 1999, 113

Stat. 1920, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection

[amending this section and section 280C of this title] shall apply

to amounts paid or incurred after June 30, 1999."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT

Pub. L. 105-277, div. J, title I, Sec. 1001(c), Oct. 21, 1998,

112 Stat. 2681-888, provided that: "The amendments made by this

section [amending this section and section 45C of this title] shall

apply to amounts paid or incurred after June 30, 1998."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT

Section 601(c) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendments

made by this section [amending this section and section 45C of this

title] shall apply to amounts paid or incurred after May 31, 1997."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT