Legislación
[…] section [amending this section and section 45C of this title] shall

apply to amounts paid or incurred after June 30, 1998."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT

Section 601(c) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendments

made by this section [amending this section and section 45C of this

title] shall apply to amounts paid or incurred after May 31, 1997."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT

Amendment by section 1201(e)(1), (4) of Pub. L. 104-188

applicable to individuals who begin work for the employer after

Sept. 30, 1996, see section 1201(g) of Pub. L. 104-188, set out as

a note under section 38 of this title.

Section 1204(f) of Pub. L. 104-188 provided that:

"(1) In general. - Except as provided in paragraph (2), the

amendments made by this section [amending this section and section

28 [now 45C] of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending

after June 30, 1996.

"(2) Subsections (c) and (d). - The amendments made by

subsections (c) and (d) [amending this section] shall apply to

taxable years beginning after June 30, 1996.

"(3) Estimated tax. - The amendments made by this section shall