Legislación
[…] buildings to include expenditures before close of 1st year of

credit period) [amending this section].

"(8) Guidance on difficult development areas and posting of bond

to avoid recapture. - Not later than 180 days after the date of the

enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 1989] -

"(A) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall

publish initial guidance on the designation of difficult

development areas under section 42(d)(5)(C) of such Code, as

added by this section, and

"(B) the Secretary of the Treasury shall publish initial

guidance under section 42(j)(6) of such Code (relating to no

recapture on disposition of building (or interest therein) where

bond posted)."

[Pub. L. 104-188, title I, Sec. 1702(g)(5), Aug. 20, 1996, 110

Stat. 1873, provided that:

["(A) Paragraph (11) of section 11701(a) of the Revenue

Reconciliation Act of 1990 (and the amendment made by such

paragraph) [Pub. L. 101-508, which amended section 7108(r)(2) of

Pub. L. 101-239, set out above, by inserting "but only with respect

to bonds issued after such date" before the period at the end of

such section 7108(r)(2)] are hereby repealed, and section