Legislación
[…] and, except for any building described in paragraph (2)(B),

subsection (h)(4) shall not apply to any building placed in service

after 1989" after "year after 1989".

1986 - Subsec. (k)(1). Pub. L. 99-509 substituted "subparagraphs

(D)(ii)(II) and (D)(iv)(I)" for "subparagraph (D)(iv)(I)".

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2000 AMENDMENT

Pub. L. 106-554, Sec. 1(a)(7) [title I, subtitle D, Sec. 131(d)],

Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-611, provided that: "The

amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply

to calendar years after 2000."

Pub. L. 106-554, Sec. 1(a)(7) [title I, subtitle D, Sec. 137],

Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-613, provided that: "Except as

otherwise provided in this subtitle [amending this section and

enacting provisions set out above], the amendments made by this

subtitle shall apply to -

"(1) housing credit dollar amounts allocated after December 31,

2000; and

"(2) buildings placed in service after such date to the extent

paragraph (1) of section 42(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of

1986 does not apply to any building by reason of paragraph (4)