Legislación
[…] apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1977."

Section 201 of Pub. L. 96-222 provided that: "Except as otherwise

provided in title I, any amendment made by title I [see Tables for

classification] shall take effect as if it had been included in the

provision of the Revenue Act of 1978 [Pub. L. 95-600, see Tables

for classification] to which such amendment relates."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT

Section 104(f) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The amendments

made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable

years beginning after December 31, 1978."

Section 105(g)(1) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The

amendments made by subsections (a) and (d) [amending this section

and section 6012 of this title] shall apply to taxable years

beginning after December 31, 1978."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT; ELECTION OF PRIOR LAW

Amendment by Pub. L. 95-615 applicable to taxable years beginning

after Dec. 31, 1977, with provision for election of prior law, see

section 209 of Pub. L. 95-615, set out as a note under section 911

of this title.