Legislación
[…] [formerly I.R.C. 1954], and it is the intent of the Congress in

restoring that credit in this Act [section 50 of this title], to

provide an incentive for modernization and growth of private

industry. Accordingly, notwithstanding any other provision of

law, on and after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 10,

1971] -

"(A) no taxpayer shall be required to use, for purposes of

financial reports subject to the jurisdiction of any Federal

agency or reports made to any Federal agency, any particular

method of accounting for the credit allowed by such section 38

[this section], and

"(B) a taxpayer shall disclose, in any such report, the

method of accounting for such credit used by him for purposes

of such report.

"(2) Exceptions. - Paragraph (1) shall not apply to taxpayers

who are subject to the provisions of section 46(e) of the

Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by section 105(c) of this

Act) or to section 203(e) of the Revenue Act of 1964 (as modified