Legislación
[…] taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, with certain

exceptions and qualifications, see section 1277 of Pub. L. 99-514,

set out as a note under section 931 of this title.

Amendment by section 1301(j)(8) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to

bonds issued after Aug. 15, 1986, except as otherwise provided, see

sections 1311 to 1318 of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as an Effective

Date; Transitional Rules note under section 141 of this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT

Amendment by section 423(c)(3) of Pub. L. 98-369 applicable to

taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1984, see section 423(d) of

Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.

Section 1042(e) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided that: "The amendments

made by this section [amending sections 32 and 3507 of this title]

shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENT

Amendment by Pub. L. 98-21 applicable to taxable years beginning

after Dec. 31, 1989, see section 124(d)(2) of Pub. L. 98-21, set

out as a note under section 1401 of this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT

Amendment by Pub.