Legislación
[…] Section 1042(e) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided that: "The amendments

made by this section [amending sections 32 and 3507 of this title]

shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENT

Amendment by Pub. L. 98-21 applicable to taxable years beginning

after Dec. 31, 1989, see section 124(d)(2) of Pub. L. 98-21, set

out as a note under section 1401 of this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT

Amendment by Pub. L. 97-34 applicable with respect to taxable

years beginning after Dec. 31, 1981, see section 115 of Pub. L.

97-34, set out as a note under section 911 of this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT

Section 101(b)(1)(A) of Pub. L. 96-222 provided that: "The

amendment made by subsection (a)(1) [amending this section] shall

apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1977."

Section 201 of Pub. L. 96-222 provided that: "Except as otherwise

provided in title I, any amendment made by title I [see Tables for

classification] shall take effect as if it had been included in the

provision of the Revenue Act of 1978 [Pub. L. 95-600, see Tables