Legislación
[…] determined under this subsection shall be the lesser of -

"(1) 50 percent of the portion of the corporation's existing

carryforwards to which the election under subsection (a) applies,

or

"(2) the corporation's net tax liability for the carryback

period.

"(c) Corporation Making Election May Not Use Same Amounts Under

Section 38. - In the case of a qualified corporation which makes an

election under subsection (a), the portion of such corporation's

existing carryforwards to which such an election applies shall not

be taken into account under section 38 of the Internal Revenue Code

of 1986 for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986.

"(d) Net Tax Liability for Carryback Period. - For purposes of

this section -

"(1) In general. - A corporation's net tax liability for the

carryback period is the aggregate of such corporation's net tax

liability for taxable years in the carryback period.

"(2) Net tax liability. - The term 'net tax liability' means,

with respect to any taxable year, the amount of the tax imposed

by chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] for

such taxable year, reduced by the sum of the credits allowable