Legislación
[…] section 11813(c) of Pub. L. 101-508, set out as a note under

section 29 of this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT

Section 1002(e)(8)(C) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that: "The

amendments made by this paragraph [amending this section and

section 49 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning

after December 31, 1983, and to carrybacks from such years."

Amendment by section 1007(g)(2), (8) of Pub. L. 100-647

effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the

provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-514, to which

such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100-647, set

out as a note under section 1 of this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT

Section 221(b) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that: "The amendment

made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to

taxable years beginning after December 31, 1985."

Amendment by section 231(d)(1), (3)(B) of Pub. L. 99-514

applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1985, see

section 231(g) of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as a note under section

41 of this title.

Amendment by section 252(b) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to