Legislación
[…] "(2) Supplemental child credit. - For purposes of this

subsection, the supplemental child credit is an amount equal to the

excess (if any) of -

"(A) the amount determined under section 24(d)(1)(A), over

"(B) the amount determined under section 24(d)(1)(B).

The amounts referred to in subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall be

determined as if section 24(d) applied to all taxpayers.

"(3) Coordination with section 24. - The amount of the credit

under section 24 shall be reduced by the amount of the credit

allowed under this subsection."

1997 - Subsec. (c)(2)(B)(v). Pub. L. 105-34, Sec. 1085(c), added

cl. (v).

Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 105-34, Sec. 312(d)(2), struck out "(as

defined in section 1034(h)(3)" after "serving on extended active

duty" and inserted at end "For purposes of the preceding sentence,

the term 'extended active duty' means any period of active duty

pursuant to a call or order to such duty for a period in excess of

90 days or for an indefinite period."

Subsec. (c)(5)(B). Pub. L. 105-34, Sec. 1085(d)(4), inserted at

end of concluding provisions "Clause (vi) shall not include any

amount which is not includible in gross income by reason of section

402(c), 403(a)(4), 403(b), 408(d)(3), (4), or (5), or 457(e)(10)."

Subsec. (c)(5)(B)(iv). Pub.