Legislación
[…] Sec. 1(a)(7) [title I, Sec. 121(e)] of Pub. L. 106-554, set out as

a Effective Date of 2000 Amendment note under section 38 of this

title.

GUIDANCE ON ALLOCATION OF NATIONAL LIMITATION

Pub. L. 106-554, Sec. 1(a)(7) [title I, Sec. 121(f)], Dec. 21,

2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-610, provided that: "Not later than 120

days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 21, 2000],

the Secretary of the Treasury or the Secretary's delegate shall

issue guidance which specifies -

"(1) how entities shall apply for an allocation under section

45D(f)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by this

section;

"(2) the competitive procedure through which such allocations

are made; and

"(3) the actions that such Secretary or delegate shall take to

ensure that such allocations are properly made to appropriate

entities."

AUDIT AND REPORT

Pub. L. 106-554, Sec. 1(a)(7) [title I, Sec. 121(g)], Dec. 21,

2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-610, provided that: "Not later than

January 31 of 2004, 2007, and 2010, the Comptroller General of the

United States shall, pursuant to an audit of the new markets tax