Legislación
[…] amendments made by this section [amending this section and section

6213 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after

December 31, 2001.

"(2) Subsection (g). - The amendment made by subsection (g)

[amending section 6213 of this title] shall take effect on January

1, 2004."

Amendment by Pub. L. 107-16 inapplicable to taxable, plan, or

limitation years beginning after Dec. 31, 2010, and the Internal

Revenue Code of 1986 to be applied and administered to such years

as if such amendment had never been enacted, see section 901 of

Pub. L. 107-16, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1999 AMENDMENT

Pub. L. 106-170, title IV, Sec. 412(b), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat.

1917, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending

this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December

31, 1999."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT

Pub. L. 105-206, title VI, Sec. 6021(c), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat.

824, provided that:

"(1) Eligible individuals. - The amendment made by subsection (a)

[amending this section] shall take effect as if included in the