Legislación
[…] title.
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC Sec. 87 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES
Subchapter B - Computation of Taxable Income
PART II - ITEMS SPECIFICALLY INCLUDED IN GROSS INCOME
-HEAD-
Sec. 87. Alcohol fuel credit
-STATUTE-
Gross income includes the amount of the alcohol fuel credit
determined with respect to the taxpayer for the taxable year under
section 40(a).
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 96-223, title II, Sec. 232(c)(1), Apr. 2, 1980, 94
Stat. 276, Sec. 86; renumbered Sec. 87, Pub. L. 98-21, title I,
Sec. 121(a), Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 80; amended Pub. L. 98-369,
div. A, title IV, Sec. 474(r)(3), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 839.)
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1984 - Pub. L. 98-369 amended section generally, substituting
"the amount of the alcohol fuel credit determined with respect to
the taxpayer for the taxable year under section 40(a)" for "an
amount equal to the amount of the credit allowable to the taxpayer
under section 44E for the taxable year (determined without regard
to subsection (e) thereof)".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 98-369 applicable to taxable years beginning