Legislación
[…] EFFECTIVE AND TERMINATION DATES OF 2001 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 107-16, title I, Sec. 103(b), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 45,
provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this
section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31,
2005."
Amendment by Pub. L. 107-16 inapplicable to taxable, plan, or
limitation years beginning after Dec. 31, 2010, and the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 to be applied and administered to such years
as if such amendment had never been enacted, see section 901 of
Pub. L. 107-16, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 105-277, div. J, title IV, Sec. 4004(c)(3), Oct. 21,
1998, 112 Stat. 2681-911, provided that: "The amendment made by
subsection (b)(2) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1990."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1993 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 13201(b)(3)(E) of Pub. L. 103-66 applicable
to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1992, see section
13201(c) of Pub. L. 103-66, set out as a note under section 1 of
this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE