Legislación
[…] Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105-34, to which such
amendment relates, see section 6024 of Pub. L. 105-206, set out as
a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Section 1057(b) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendment
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug.
5, 1997]."
Section 1103(b) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendment
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1997."
Section 1201(c) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and sections 63 and
6103 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1997."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 1601(b)(2)(D) of Pub. L. 104-188 applicable
to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1995, except as otherwise
provided, see section 1601(c) of Pub. L. 104-188, set out as an
Effective Date note under section 30A of this title.