Legislación
[…] by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to repayments
made in taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of
this Act [Dec. 28, 1980]."
Amendment by Pub. L. 96-451 applicable with respect to additions
to capital account made after Dec. 31, 1979, see section 301(d) of
Pub. L. 96-451, set out as an Effective Date note under section 194
of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT; ELECTION OF PRIOR LAW
Amendment by Pub. L. 95-615 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1977, with provision for election of prior law, see
section 209 of Pub. L. 95-615, set out as a note under section 911
of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT
Section 502(c) of Pub. L. 94-455 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and section 3402 of
this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 1976."
Section 1501(d) of Pub. L. 94-455 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [enacting section 220 of this title, amending
this section and sections 219, 408, 409, 3401, 4973, and 6047 of
this title, and renumbering former section 220 as 221 of this