Legislación
[…] Tax Reform Act of 1986 [Oct. 22, 1986]) with respect to such
property shall be the excess of -
"(i) the amount allowable as a deduction for depreciation or
amortization for such taxable year, over
"(ii) the amount which would be determined for such taxable
year under the rules of paragraph (1) or (5) (whichever is
appropriate) of section 56(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1954 (as amended by the Tax Reform Act of 1986 [Pub. L. 99-514]).
"(B) This paragraph shall apply to any property -
"(i) which is described in paragraph (4) or (12) of section
57(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as so in effect), and
"(ii) to which paragraph (1) or (5) of section 56(a) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 would apply if the taxable year
referred to in subparagraph (A) began after December 31, 1986."
APPLICABILITY OF CERTAIN AMENDMENTS BY PUB. L. 99-514 IN RELATION
TO TREATY OBLIGATIONS OF UNITED STATES
For applicability of amendment by section 701(a) of Pub. L.
99-514 [enacting this section] notwithstanding any treaty
obligation of the United States in effect on Oct. 22, 1986, with