Legislación
[…] Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 100-647, Sec. 1001(f)(3), amended subsec.
(e) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (e) read as follows:
"For purposes of this section, the adjusted gross income of an
estate or trust shall be computed in the same manner as in the case
of an individual, except that the deductions for costs which are
paid or incurred in connection with the administration of the
estate or trust and would not have been incurred if the property
were not held in such trust or estate shall be treated as allowable
in arriving at adjusted gross income."
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 100-647, Sec. 1001(f)(1), added subsec. (f).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 105-277, div. J, title IV, Sec. 4004(c)(2), Oct. 21,
1998, 112 Stat. 2681-911, provided that: "The amendment made by
subsection (b)(1) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1986."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1993 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 103-66 applicable to expenses incurred after
Dec. 31, 1993, see section 13213(e) of Pub. L. 103-66 set out as a
note under section 62 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1989 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub.