Legislación
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1989 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 101-239 effective, except as otherwise
provided, as if included in the provision of the Technical and
Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100-647, to which such
amendment relates, see section 7817 of Pub. L. 101-239, set out as
a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 1001(f) of Pub. L. 100-647 effective, except
as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax
Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-514, to which such amendment
relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100-647, set out as a note
under section 1 of this title.
Section 4011(b) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987."
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31,
1986, see section 151(a) of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as an Effective
Date of 1986 Amendment note under section 1 of this title.
1-YEAR DELAY IN TREATMENT OF PUBLICLY OFFERED REGULATED INVESTMENT