Legislación
[…] certain period of time in certain geographical areas or for certain
classes of employers.
REGULATIONS RELATING TO TAX TREATMENT OF CERTAIN PREPUBLICATION
EXPENDITURES OF PUBLISHERS
Pub. L. 94-455, title XXI, Sec. 2119, Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat.
1912, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100
Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(a) General Rule. - With respect to taxable years beginning on
or before the date on which regulations dealing with prepublication
expenditures are issued after the date of the enactment of this Act
[Oct. 4, 1976], the application of sections 61 (as it relates to
cost of goods sold), 162, 174, 263, and 471 of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] to any prepublication
expenditure shall be administered -
"(1) without regard to Revenue Ruling 73-395, and
"(2) in the manner in which such sections were applied
consistently by the taxpayer to such expenditures before the date
of the issuance of such revenue ruling.
"(b) Regulations To Be Prospective Only. - Any regulations issued
after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976] which
deal with the application of sections 61 (as it relates to cost of
goods sold), 162, 174, 263, and 471 of the Internal Revenue Code of