Legislación
[…] operation of any law or rule of law, assessment of such
deficiency (to the extent attributable to the application of
paragraph (1)) may, nevertheless, be made within such 6-month
period."
TIME FOR MAKING CERTAIN SECTION 83(B) ELECTIONS
Section 556 of Pub. L. 98-369, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514, Sec.
2, title XVIII, Sec. 1855(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, 2882,
provided that: "In the case of any transfer of property in
connection with the performance of services on or before November
18, 1982, the election permitted by section 83(b) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] may be made,
notwithstanding paragraph (2) of such section 83(b), with the
income tax return for any taxable year ending after July 18, 1984,
and beginning before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform
Act of 1986 [Oct. 22, 1986 if -
"(1) the amount paid for such property was not less than its
fair market value at the time of transfer (determined without
regard to any restriction other than a restriction which by its
terms will never lapse), and
"(2) the election is consented to by the person transferring
such property.
The election shall contain that information required by the
Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate for elections permitted
by such section 83(b). The period for assessing any tax