Legislación
[…] "(1) the correct amount of such Index shall (in such manner and
to such extent as the Secretary of the Treasury determines to be
appropriate) be taken into account for purposes of such Code, and
"(2) tables prescribed under section 1(f) of such Code to
reflect such correct amount shall apply in lieu of any tables
that were prescribed based on the erroneous amount."
APPLICATION OF SPECIAL RULES FOR MAXIMUM CAPITAL GAINS RATE
Pub. L. 105-277, div. J, title IV, Sec. 4002(i)(2), Oct. 21,
1998, 112 Stat. 2681-907, provided that:
"(2)(A) Subparagraphs (A)(i)(II), (A)(ii)(II), and (B)(ii) of
section 1(h)(13) of the 1986 Code shall not apply to any
distribution after December 31, 1997, by a regulated investment
company or a real estate investment trust with respect to -
"(i) gains and losses recognized directly by such company or
trust, and
"(ii) amounts properly taken into account by such company or
trust by reason of holding (directly or indirectly) an interest
in another such company or trust to the extent that such
subparagraphs did not apply to such other company or trust with
respect to such amounts.