Legislación
[…] 1986 and the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29
U.S.C. 1001 et seq.] shall be applied and administered to years,
estates, gifts, and transfers described in subsection (a) as if the
provisions and amendments described in subsection (a) had never
been enacted."
"(c) Exception. - Subsection (a) shall not apply to section 803
[set out as a note preceding section 101 of this title] (relating
to no federal income tax on restitution received by victims of the
Nazi regime or their heirs or estates)."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2000 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 106-554, Sec. 1(a)(7) [title I, Sec. 117(c)], Dec. 21,
2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-605, provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and section 1202 of
this title] shall apply to stock acquired after the date of the
enactment of this Act [Dec. 21, 2000]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENTS
Pub. L. 105-277, div. J, title IV, Sec. 4002(k), Oct. 21, 1998,
112 Stat. 2681-908, provided that: "The amendments made by this
section [amending this section and sections 408A, 6015, 6103, 6159,