Legislación
[…] Section 10224(b) of Pub. L. 100-203 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Section 601(b) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that:
"(1) In general. - The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning on or after
July 1, 1987.
"(2) Cross reference. -
"For treatment of taxable years which include July 1, 1987,
see section 15 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Section 66(c) of Pub. L. 98-369, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general. - The amendments made by this section [amending
this section and section 1561 of this title] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1983.
"(2) Amendments not treated as changed in rate of tax. - The
amendments made by this subsection [probably should be "section"]
shall not be treated as a change in a rate of tax for purposes of
section 21 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C.
1954]."