Legislación
[…] amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall
apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1979."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 97-448 effective, except as otherwise
provided, as if it had been included in the provision of the Crude
Oil Windfall Profit Tax Act of 1980, Pub. L. 96-223 to which such
amendment relates, see section 203(a) of Pub. L. 97-448, set out as
a note under section 6652 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 97-354 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1982, see section 6(a) of Pub. L. 97-354, set out as
an Effective Date note under section 1361 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT
Section 611(b) of Pub. L. 97-34 provided that: "The amendment
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years ending after December 31, 1979."
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 231(c) of Pub. L. 96-223 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [enacting this section and amending section
6096 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after
December 31, 1979."
SAVINGS PROVISION
Section 11821(b) of Pub.