Legislación
[…] L. 98-21, set out
as a note under section 22 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT
Section 124(f) of Pub. L. 97-34 provided that:
"(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by
this section [amending this section and enacting section 129 of
this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 1981.
"(2) The amendments made by subsection (e)(2) [amending sections
3121, 3306, and 3401 of this title and section 409 of Title 42, The
Public Health and Welfare] shall apply to remuneration paid after
December 31, 1981."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
Section 121(b) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978."
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31,
1975, see section 508 of Pub. L. 94-455, set out as an Effective
Date of 1976 Amendment note under section 3 of this title.
PROGRAM TO INCREASE PUBLIC AWARENESS
Pub.