Legislación
[…] provided that: "In the case of any capital gain distribution made
after 1997 by a trust to which section 664 of the 1986 Code applies
with respect to amounts properly taken into account by such trust
during 1997, paragraphs (5)(A)(i)(I), (5)(A)(ii)(I), (7)(A)(i)(II),
and (13)(A) of section 1(h) of the 1986 Code (as in effect for
taxable years ending on December 31, 1997) shall not apply."
ELECTION TO RECOGNIZE GAIN ON ASSETS HELD ON JANUARY 1, 2001
Pub. L. 105-34, title III, Sec. 311(e), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat.
835, as amended by Pub. L. 106-554, Sec. 1(a)(7) [title III, Sec.
314(c)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-643; Pub. L. 107-147,
title IV, Sec. 414(a), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 54, provided that:
"For purposes of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 -
"(1) In general. - A taxpayer other than a corporation may
elect to treat -
"(A) any readily tradable stock (which is a capital asset)
held by such taxpayer on January 1, 2001, and not sold before
the next business day after such date, as having been sold on
such next business day for an amount equal to its closing