Legislación
[…] years beginning after December 31, 2001."
Amendment by Pub. L. 107-16 inapplicable to taxable, plan, or
limitation years beginning after Dec. 31, 2010, and the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 to be applied and administered to such years
as if such amendment had never been enacted, see section 901 of
Pub. L. 107-16, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1999 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 106-170, title V, Sec. 501(c), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat.
1919, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section and sections 26 and 904 of this title] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1998."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENTS
Pub. L. 105-277, div. J, title II, Sec. 2001(c), Oct. 21, 1998,
112 Stat. 2681-901, provided that: "The amendments made by this
section [amending this section and section 26 of this title] shall
apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1997."
Amendment by Pub. L. 105-206 effective, except as otherwise
provided, as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief
Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105-34, to which such amendment relates, see
section 6024 of Pub. L. 105-206, set out as a note under section 1
of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE