Legislación
[…] "(2) Transitional rule. - If an individual's annuity starting
date was deferred under section 105(d)(6) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as in effect on the day before
the date of the enactment of this section [Apr. 20, 1983]), such
deferral shall end on the first day of such individual's first
taxable year beginning after December 31, 1983."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 97-34 applicable with respect to taxable
years beginning after Dec. 31, 1981, see section 115 of Pub. L.
97-34, set out as a note under section 911 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
Section 701(a)(4) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that:
"(A) The amendments made by paragraphs (1) and (2) [amending this
section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31,
1975.
"(B) The amendments made by paragraph (3) [amending this section]
shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1977."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 94-455 applicable with respect to taxable
years beginning after Dec. 31, 1975, see section 508 of Pub. L.
94-455, set out as a note under section 3 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1974 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub.