Legislación
[…] amendment relates."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT
Section 101(f)(1) of Pub. L. 97-34, as amended by Pub. L. 97-448,
title I, Sec. 101(a)(1), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2365, provided
that: "The amendments made by subsections (a), (c), and (d)
[amending this section and sections 3, 21, 55, 541, and 1304 of
this title and repealing section 1348 of this title] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1981; except that the
amendment made by paragraph (3) of subsection (d) [amending section
21 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after
December 31, 1981."
Section 104(e) of Pub. L. 97-34 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and sections 63, 151,
6012, and 6013 of this title] shall apply to taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1984."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
Section 101(f)(1) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The
amendments made by subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) [amending
sections 63, 402, 1302, and 6012 of this title] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978."