Legislación
[…] title and amending this section and sections 15, 531, 541, 3402,
and 3406 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning
after December 31, 2000.
"(2) Amendments to withholding provisions. - The amendments made
by paragraphs (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), and (11) of subsection (c)
[amending sections 3402 and 3406 of this title] shall apply to
amounts paid after the 60th day after the date of the enactment of
this Act [June 7, 2001]. References to income brackets and rates of
tax in such paragraphs shall be applied without regard to section
1(i)(1)(D) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."
Pub. L. 107-16, title III, Sec. 301(d), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat.
54, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section and section 63 of this title] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 2004."
Pub. L. 107-16, title III, Sec. 302(c), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat.
54, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 2004."
Pub. L. 107-16, title IX, Sec. 901, June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 150,
as amended by Pub.