Legislación
[…] 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-640, provided that: "Subsection (c)
[not classified to the Code] and the amendments made by this
section [amending this section and sections 280C and 857 of this
title] shall take effect as if included in the provisions of the
Ticket to Work and Work Incentives Improvement Act of 1999 [Pub. L.
106-170, see Tables for classification] to which they relate."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 105-34 effective as if included in the
provisions of the Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996, Pub.
L. 104-188, to which it relates, see section 1601(j) of Pub. L.
105-34, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 1601(c) of Pub. L. 104-188 provided that:
"(1) In general. - Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending
sections 55, 56, 59, and 936 of this title] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1995.
"(2) Special rule for qualified possession source investment
income. - The amendments made by this section shall not apply to
qualified possession source investment income received or accrued
before July 1, 1996, without regard to the taxable year in which
received or accrued.