Legislación
[…] year" for provision disallowing a credit for any amount paid by the
taxpayer to an individual bearing a relationship described in
section 152(a)(1) through (8), or a dependent described in section
152(a)(9), except that a credit was allowed for an amount paid by a
taxpayer to an individual with respect to whom, for the taxable
year of the taxpayer in which the service was performed, neither
the taxpayer nor his spouse was entitled to a deduction under
section 151(e), provided the service constituted employment within
the meaning of section 3121(b).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2002 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 107-147, title IV, Sec. 418(c), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat.
58, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section and sections 23 and 137 of this title] shall take
effect as if included in the provisions of the Economic Growth and
Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001 [Pub. L. 107-16] to which
they relate."
EFFECTIVE AND TERMINATION DATES OF 2001 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 107-16, title II, Sec. 204(c), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat.
50, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 2002."
Amendment by Pub.