Legislación
[…] L. 103-66 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and sections 852, 1201,
and 1445 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning on
or after January 1, 1993; except that the amendment made by
subsection (c)(3) [amending section 1445 of this title] shall take
effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 10, 1993]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 100-647 effective, except as otherwise
provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of
1986, Pub. L. 99-514, to which such amendment relates, see section
1019(a) of Pub. L. 100-647, set out as a note under section 1 of
this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1987 AMENDMENT
Section 10224(b) of Pub. L. 100-203 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Section 601(b) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that:
"(1) In general. - The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending
this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning on or after
July 1, 1987.
"(2) Cross reference. -