Legislación
[…] sections 74, 117, 1441, and 7871 of this title] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986, but only in the
case of scholarships and fellowships granted after August 16, 1986.
"(e) Parsonage and Military Housing Allowances. - The amendment
made by section 144 [amending section 265 of this title] shall
apply to taxable years beginning before, on, or after, December 31,
1986."
Section 302(b) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that: "The amendment
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1986."
Section 1411(c) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and section 6103 of
this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 1986."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENT
Section 109 of title I of Pub. L. 97-448 provided that: "Except
as otherwise provided in this title, any amendment made by this
title [see Tables for classification] shall take effect as if it