Legislación
[…] subsec. (e) for "section 1 of the Act of August 1, 1888 (25 Stat.
357), as amended, and section 1 of the Act of February 26, 1931 (46
Stat. 1421)" on authority of Pub. L. 107-217, Sec. 5(c), Aug. 21,
2002, 116 Stat. 1303, the first section of which enacted Title 40,
Public Buildings, Property, and Works.
-MISC1-
HOULTON BAND OF MALISEET INDIANS SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS SETTLEMENT
Pub. L. 99-566, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3184, provided: "That
this Act may be cited as the 'Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians
Supplementary Claims Settlement Act of 1986'.
"DEFINITIONS
"Sec. 2. For purposes of this Act -
"(1) The term 'Houlton Band Tax Fund' means the fund
established under section 3.
"(2) The term 'Houlton Band trust land' means land or natural
resources acquired by the Secretary of the Interior and held in
trust by the United States for the benefit of the Houlton Band of
Maliseet Indians in accordance with section 5(d) of the Maine
Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980 (25 U.S.C. 1724(d); 94 Stat.
1789).
"(3) The term 'amended Maine Implementing Act' means the Maine
Implementing Act (defined in section 3(e) of the Maine Indian
Claims Settlement Act of 1980 (25 U.S.C. 1722(e); 94 Stat. 1787))
as amended by -
"(A) the 'Act to amend the Maine Implementing Act with