Legislación
[…] Settlement Act'.
"SEC. 2. CONGRESSIONAL FINDINGS AND DECLARATION OF POLICY.
"(a) Findings and Policy. - Congress hereby finds and declares
that:
"(1) The Aroostook Band of Micmacs, as represented as of the
time of passage of this Act by the Aroostook Micmac Council, is
the sole successor in interest, as to lands within the United
States, to the aboriginal entity generally known as the Micmac
Nation which years ago claimed aboriginal title to certain lands
in the State of Maine.
"(2) The Band was not referred to in the Maine Indian Claims
Settlement Act of 1980 [25 U.S.C. 1721 et seq.] because
historical documentation of the Micmac presence in Maine was not
available at that time.
"(3) This documentation does establish the historical presence
of Micmacs in Maine and the existence of aboriginal lands in
Maine jointly used by the Micmacs and other tribes to which the
Micmacs could have asserted aboriginal title but for the
extinguishment of all such claims by the Maine Indian Claims
Settlement Act of 1980.
"(4) The Aroostook Band of Micmacs, in both its history and its
presence in Maine, is similar to the Houlton Band of Maliseet
Indians and would have received similar treatment under the Maine
Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980 if the information available