Legislación
[…] State of Maine to further amend the Micmac Settlement Act for the
purpose of embodying the agreement described in paragraph (1).
"(d) Acquisition. - (1) Lands and natural resources may be
acquired by the Secretary for the Band only if the Secretary has,
at any time prior to such acquisition -
"(A) transmitted a letter to the Secretary of State of the
State of Maine stating that the Band Tax Fund contains $50,000;
and
"(B) provided the Secretary of State of the State of Maine with
a copy of the procedures for filing and payment of claims
prescribed under section 4(d).
"(2)(A) No land or natural resources may be acquired by the
Secretary for the Band until the Secretary files with the Secretary
of State of the State of Maine a certified copy of the deed,
contract, or other conveyance setting forth the location and
boundaries of the land or natural resources to be acquired.
"(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), a filing with the
Secretary of State of the State of Maine may be made by mail and,
if such method of filing is used, shall be considered to be
completed on the date on which the document is properly mailed to
the Secretary of State of the State of Maine.