Legislación
[…] of enactment of this Act [Nov. 26, 1991], are enrolled members on
the Band's existing membership roll, and direct lineal descendants
of such members. Membership in the Band shall be subject to such
further qualifications as may be provided by the Band in its
organic governing document, or amendments thereto, subject to
approval by the Secretary.
"SEC. 8. IMPLEMENTATION OF THE INDIAN CHILD WELFARE ACT.
"For the purposes of this section, the Band is an 'Indian tribe'
within the meaning of section 4(8) of the Indian Child Welfare Act
of 1978 (25 U.S.C. 1903(8)), except that nothing in this section
shall alter or affect the jurisdiction of the State of Maine over
child welfare matters as provided by the Maine Indian Claims
Settlement Act of 1980 [25 U.S.C. 1721 et seq.].
"SEC. 9. FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS UNAFFECTED BY PAYMENTS
UNDER THIS ACT.
"(a) State of Maine. - No payments to be made for the benefit of
the Band pursuant to this Act shall be considered by any agency or
department of the United States in determining or computing the
eligibility of the State of Maine for participation in any