Legislación
[…] Claims Settlement Act of 1980 (25 U.S.C. 1722(e); 94 Stat. 1787))
as amended by -
"(A) the 'Act to amend the Maine Implementing Act with
respect to the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians', enacted by
the State of Maine in chapter 675 of the Public Laws of 1981,
and
"(B) the State of Maine in chapter 672 of the Public Laws of
1985.
"(4) The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the Interior.
"(5) The term 'Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians' has the
meaning given to such term by section 3(a) of the Maine Indian
Claims Settlement Act of 1980 (25 U.S.C. 1722(a)).
"HOULTON BAND TAX FUND
"Sec. 3. (a) There is hereby established in the United States
Treasury a fund to be known as the Houlton Band Tax Fund in which
shall be deposited $200,000 in accordance with the provisions of
this Act.
"(b)(1) Income accrued on the land acquisition fund established
for the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians pursuant to subsections
(c) and (d)(1) of section 5 of the Maine Indian Claims Settlement
Act of 1980 (25 U.S.C. 1724; 94 Stat. 1789) shall be transferred to
the Houlton Band Tax Fund. No transfer shall be made under this
subsection if such transfer would diminish such land acquisition
fund to a balance of less than $900,000.
"(2) Whenever funds are transferred to the Houlton Band Tax Fund
pursuant to paragraph (1), the Secretary shall publish notice of
such transfer in the Federal Register. Such notice shall specify
when the full amount of $200,000 has been transferred to the
Houlton Band Tax Fund.