Legislación
[…] by the applicant, the administering agency shall not be barred by
this subsection from considering the actual financial situation of
the applicant.
"SEC. 10. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
"There are authorized to be appropriated $900,000 for the fiscal
year 1992 for transfer to the Aroostook Band of Micmacs Land
Acquisition Fund.
"SEC. 11. INTERPRETATION.
"In the event of a conflict of interpretation between the
provisions of the Maine Implementing Act, the Micmac Settlement
Act, or the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980 [25 U.S.C.
1721 et seq.] and this Act, the provisions of this Act shall
govern.
"SEC. 12. LIMITATION OF ACTIONS.
"No provision of this Act may be construed to confer jurisdiction
to sue, or to grant implied consent to the Band to sue, the United
States or any of its officers with respect to the claims
extinguished by the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980 [25
U.S.C. 1721 et seq.]."
-End-
-CITE-
25 USC Sec. 1722 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 25 - INDIANS
CHAPTER 19 - INDIAN LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENTS
SUBCHAPTER II - MAINE INDIAN CLAIMS SETTLEMENT
-HEAD-
Sec. 1722. Definitions
-STATUTE-
For purposes of this subchapter, the term -