Legislación
[…] HOULTON BAND OF MALISEET INDIANS SUPPLEMENTARY CLAIMS SETTLEMENT
Pub. L. 99-566, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3184, provided: "That
this Act may be cited as the 'Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians
Supplementary Claims Settlement Act of 1986'.
"DEFINITIONS
"Sec. 2. For purposes of this Act -
"(1) The term 'Houlton Band Tax Fund' means the fund
established under section 3.
"(2) The term 'Houlton Band trust land' means land or natural
resources acquired by the Secretary of the Interior and held in
trust by the United States for the benefit of the Houlton Band of
Maliseet Indians in accordance with section 5(d) of the Maine
Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980 (25 U.S.C. 1724(d); 94 Stat.
1789).
"(3) The term 'amended Maine Implementing Act' means the Maine
Implementing Act (defined in section 3(e) of the Maine Indian
Claims Settlement Act of 1980 (25 U.S.C. 1722(e); 94 Stat. 1787))
as amended by -
"(A) the 'Act to amend the Maine Implementing Act with
respect to the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians', enacted by
the State of Maine in chapter 675 of the Public Laws of 1981,
and
"(B) the State of Maine in chapter 672 of the Public Laws of
1985.
"(4) The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the Interior.
"(5) The term 'Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians' has the
meaning given to such term by section 3(a) of the Maine Indian
Claims Settlement Act of 1980 (25 U.S.C. 1722(a)).
"HOULTON BAND TAX FUND
"Sec. 3. (a) There is hereby established in the United States
Treasury a fund to be known as the Houlton Band Tax Fund in which
shall be deposited $200,000 in accordance with the provisions of
this Act.
"(b)(1) Income accrued on the land acquisition fund established
for the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians pursuant to subsections
(c) and (d)(1) of section 5 of the Maine Indian Claims Settlement
Act of 1980 (25 U.S.C. 1724; 94 Stat. 1789) shall be transferred to
the Houlton Band Tax Fund. No transfer shall be made under this
subsection if such transfer would diminish such land acquisition
fund to a balance of less than $900,000.
"(2) Whenever funds are transferred to the Houlton Band Tax Fund
pursuant to paragraph (1), the Secretary shall publish notice of
such transfer in the Federal Register. Such notice shall specify
when the full amount of $200,000 has been transferred to the
Houlton Band Tax Fund.
"(c) The Secretary shall manage the Houlton Band Tax Fund in
accordance with the first section of the Act of June 24, 1938 (25
U.S.C. 162a), and shall utilize the principal and interest of such
Fund only as provided in subsection (d) and for no other purpose.