Legislación
[…] such Band and for no other purpose. Land or natural resources so
acquired within the State of Maine for such Band shall be held in
trust by the United States for the benefit of such Band.
"(b)(1) Land or natural resources acquired with funds expended
under the authority of subsection (a) and held in trust for the
benefit of the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians may be alienated
only by -
"(A) takings for public use pursuant to the laws of the State
of Maine as provided in subsection (c),
"(B) takings for public use pursuant to the laws of the United
States,
"(C) transfers authorized by section 5(g)(3) of the Maine
Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980 (25 U.S.C. 1724(g)(3); 94
Stat. 1791), or
"(D) transfers made pursuant to an Act or joint resolution of
Congress.
All other transfers of land or natural resources acquired with
funds expended under the authority of subsection (a) and held in
trust for the benefit of such Band shall be void ab initio and
without any validity in law or equity.
"(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) shall not prohibit or limit
transfers of individual use assignments of land or natural
resources from one member of the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians
to another member of such Band.
"(c)(1) Land or natural resources acquired with funds expended