Legislación
[…] "(b) School Bus Occupant Safety Study. - The Secretary shall

conduct a study to assess occupant safety in school buses. The

study shall examine available information about occupant safety and

analyze options for improving occupant safety.

"(c) Reports. - Not later than 2 years after the date of

enactment of this Act [June 9, 1998], the Secretary shall transmit

to Congress a report on the results of each study conducted under

this section.

"(d) Limitation on Funding. - The Secretary may not expend more

than $200,000 from funds made available by section 403 of title 23,

United States Code, for conducting each study under this section."

SCHOOL TRANSPORTATION SAFETY

Pub. L. 105-178, title IV, Sec. 4030, June 9, 1998, 112 Stat.

418, provided that:

"(a) Study. - Not later than 3 months after the date of enactment

of this Act [June 9, 1998], the Secretary shall offer to enter into

an agreement with the Transportation Research Board of the National

Academy of Sciences to conduct, subject to the availability of

appropriations, a study of the safety issues attendant to the

transportation of school children to and from school and

school-related activities by various transportation modes.

"(b) Terms of Agreement. - The agreement under subsection (a)

shall provide that -

"(1) the Transportation Research Board, in conducting the

study, shall consider -

"(A) in consultation with the National Transportation Safety

Board, the Bureau of Transportation Statistics, and other