Legislación
[…] occurring as a result of blown out tires.
"(b) School Bus Occupant Safety Study. - The Secretary shall
conduct a study to assess occupant safety in school buses. The
study shall examine available information about occupant safety and
analyze options for improving occupant safety.
"(c) Reports. - Not later than 2 years after the date of
enactment of this Act [June 9, 1998], the Secretary shall transmit
to Congress a report on the results of each study conducted under
this section.
"(d) Limitation on Funding. - The Secretary may not expend more
than $200,000 from funds made available by section 403 of title 23,
United States Code, for conducting each study under this section."
SCHOOL TRANSPORTATION SAFETY
Pub. L. 105-178, title IV, Sec. 4030, June 9, 1998, 112 Stat.
418, provided that:
"(a) Study. - Not later than 3 months after the date of enactment
of this Act [June 9, 1998], the Secretary shall offer to enter into
an agreement with the Transportation Research Board of the National
Academy of Sciences to conduct, subject to the availability of
appropriations, a study of the safety issues attendant to the
transportation of school children to and from school and
school-related activities by various transportation modes.
"(b) Terms of Agreement. - The agreement under subsection (a)
shall provide that -
"(1) the Transportation Research Board, in conducting the
study, shall consider -
"(A) in consultation with the National Transportation Safety
Board, the Bureau of Transportation Statistics, and other