Legislación
[…] "(B) poor visibility and highway surface conditions caused by

adverse weather; and

"(C) movement of emergency vehicles.

"(3) Safety applications. - In conducting the study, the

Secretary shall determine whether the technology described in this

subsection has other appropriate safety applications."

WORK ZONE SAFETY PROGRAM

Pub. L. 104-59, title III, Sec. 358(b), Nov. 28, 1995, 109 Stat.

625, provided that: "In carrying out the work zone safety program

under section 1051 of the Intermodal Surface Transportation

Efficiency Act of 1991 [Pub. L. 102-240] (23 U.S.C. 401 note; 105

Stat. 2001), the Secretary shall utilize a variety of methods to

increase safety at highway construction sites, including each of

the following:

"(1) Conducting conferences to explore new techniques and

stimulate dialogue for improving work zone safety.

"(2) Establishing a national clearinghouse to assemble and

disseminate, by electronic and other means, information relating

to the improvement of work zone safety.

"(3) Conducting a national promotional campaign in cooperation

with the States to provide timely, site-specific information to