Legislación
[…] shall ensure that funding made available under this subsection
supplements (and does not supplant) -
"(A) any obligation of funds by the Bureau of Indian Affairs
for road maintenance programs on Indian reservations; and
"(B) any funding provided by a State to a county for road
maintenance programs in the county.
"(4) Use of unallocated funds. - Any portion of the funds made
available to a State under this subsection that is not made
available to counties within 1 year after the funds are made
available to the State shall be apportioned among the States in
accordance with section 104(b) of title 23, United States Code.
"(5) Funding. -
"(A) In general. - There is authorized to be appropriated from
the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account) to
carry out this subsection $1,500,000 for each of fiscal years
1998 through 2003.
"(B) Contract authority. - Funds authorized by this subsection
shall be available for obligation in the same manner as if the
funds were apportioned under chapter 1 of title 23, United States
Code."