Legislación
[…] L. 100-17 inserted reference in first
sentence to Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
1979 - Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 96-106 substituted "chapter 1" for
"chapters 1 and 5".
1978 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95-599 substituted "100 per centum"
for "70 per centum".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 95-599 effective with respect to obligations
incurred after Nov. 6, 1978, see section 129(h) of Pub. L. 95-599,
set out as a note under section 120 of this title.
AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS FOR FISCAL YEARS ENDING SEPTEMBER
30, 1979, 1980, AND 1982
Pub. L. 95-599, title I, Sec. 104(a)(12), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat.
2691, provided that: "For carrying out section 215(a) of title 23,
United States Code -
"(A) for the Virgin Islands, not to exceed $5,000,000 per
fiscal year for each of the fiscal years ending September 30,
1979, September 30, 1980, September 30, 1981, and September 30,
1982.
"(B) for Guam, not to exceed $5,000,000 per fiscal year for
each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1979, September 30,
1980, September 30, 1981, and September 30, 1982.
"(C) for American Samoa, not to exceed $1,000,000 per fiscal
year for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1979,
September 30, 1980, September 30, 1981, and September 30, 1982.
"Sums authorized by this paragraph shall be available for