Legislación
[…] has under section 101 of title 23, United States Code.
"(B) Metric system. - The term 'metric system' has the meaning
the term 'metric system of measurement' has under section 4 of
the Metric Conversion Act of 1975 (15 U.S.C. 205c)."
TYPE II NOISE BARRIERS
Section 339(b) of Pub. L. 104-59 provided that:
"(1) General rule. - No funds made available out of the Highway
Trust Fund may be used to construct Type II noise barriers (as
defined by section 772.5(i) of title 23, Code of Federal
Regulations) pursuant to subsections (h) and (i) of section 109 of
title 23, United States Code, if such barriers were not part of a
project approved by the Secretary before the date of the enactment
of this Act [Nov. 28, 1995].
"(2) Exceptions. - Paragraph (1) shall not apply to construction
of Type II noise barriers along lands that were developed or were
under substantial construction before approval of the acquisition
of the rights-of-ways for, or construction of, the existing
highway."
HIGHWAY SIGNS FOR NATIONAL HIGHWAY SYSTEM
Section 359(b) of Pub. L. 104-59 provided that:
"(1) Study. - The Secretary shall conduct a study to determine
the cost, need, and efficacy of establishing a highway sign for
identifying routes on the National Highway System. In conducting