Legislación
[…] L. 100-17, title I, Secs. 107, 133(a)(1),
Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 146, 170, provided that:
"(a) Notwithstanding section 104(b)(1) of title 23, United States
Code, and any other provision of law, amounts authorized for fiscal
years 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, and 1991 for
the Federal-aid primary system (including extensions in urban areas
and priority primary routes) shall be apportioned in accordance
with this section. The Secretary of Transportation shall determine
for each State the higher of (1) the amount which would be
apportioned to such State under section 104(b)(1) of title 23,
United States Code, and (2) the amount which would be apportioned
to such State under the following formula:
"One-half in the ratio which the population of rural areas of
each State bears to the total population of rural areas of all
the States as shown by the latest available Federal census and
one-half in the ratio which the population in urban areas in each
State bears to the total population in urban areas in all the
States as shown by the latest Federal census.
"(b) The Secretary of Transportation shall, for each of the
fiscal years 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, and
1991, determine the total of the amounts determined for each State
under subsection (a) and shall determine the ratio which the total