Legislación
[…] L. 100-17, title I, Secs. 107, 133(a)(1),

Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 146, 170, provided that:

"(a) Notwithstanding section 104(b)(1) of title 23, United States

Code, and any other provision of law, amounts authorized for fiscal

years 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, and 1991 for

the Federal-aid primary system (including extensions in urban areas

and priority primary routes) shall be apportioned in accordance

with this section. The Secretary of Transportation shall determine

for each State the higher of (1) the amount which would be

apportioned to such State under section 104(b)(1) of title 23,

United States Code, and (2) the amount which would be apportioned

to such State under the following formula:

"One-half in the ratio which the population of rural areas of

each State bears to the total population of rural areas of all

the States as shown by the latest available Federal census and

one-half in the ratio which the population in urban areas in each

State bears to the total population in urban areas in all the

States as shown by the latest Federal census.

"(b) The Secretary of Transportation shall, for each of the

fiscal years 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, and

1991, determine the total of the amounts determined for each State

under subsection (a) and shall determine the ratio which the total