Legislación
[…] under chapter 1 of title 23, United States Code.

"(f) Coordination of Planning. - Planning with respect to a

corridor under this section shall be coordinated with

transportation planning being carried out by the States and

metropolitan planning organizations along the corridor and, to the

extent appropriate, with transportation planning being carried out

by Federal land management agencies, by tribal governments, or by

government agencies in Mexico or Canada.

"(g) State Defined. - In this section, the term 'State' has the

meaning such term has under section 101 of title 23, United States

Code."

COORDINATED BORDER INFRASTRUCTURE PROGRAM

Pub. L. 105-178, title I, Sec. 1119, June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 163,

provided that:

"(a) General Authority. - The Secretary shall establish and

implement a coordinated border infrastructure program under which

the Secretary may make allocations to border States and

metropolitan planning organizations for areas within the boundaries

of 1 or more border States for projects to improve the safe

movement of people and goods at or across the border between the

United States and Canada and the border between the United States

and Mexico.

"(b) Eligible Uses. - Allocations to States and metropolitan

planning organizations under this section may only be used in a

border region for -

"(1) improvements to existing transportation and supporting

infrastructure that facilitate cross-border vehicle and cargo

movements;