Legislación
[…] available for expenditure as follows:

"(A) Funds originally apportioned under section 104(b)(5)(A)

shall remain available until the end of the fiscal year

succeeding the fiscal year in which such funds are apportioned

under paragraph (2).

"(B) Funds originally apportioned under paragraph (1), (2),

(5)(B), or (6) of section 104(b) shall remain available until the

end of the third fiscal year succeeding the fiscal year in which

such funds are so apportioned.

Sums not obligated at the end of such period shall lapse or, in the

case of funds apportioned under section 104(b)(5), shall lapse and

be made available by the Secretary for projects in accordance with

section 118(b).

"(4) If, at the end of the period for which funds withheld under

subsection (a) from apportionment are available for apportionment

to a State under paragraph (1), the State does not meet the

requirements of subsection (a)(3), such funds shall lapse or, in

the case of funds withheld from apportionment under section

104(b)(5), such funds shall lapse and be made available by the

Secretary for projects in accordance with section 118(b)."

was repealed by Pub. L. 102-143, Sec. 333(c). See Construction of

1990 Amendment note below and section 159(b) of this title.

Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101-516, Sec. 333 [part], which amended

subsec. (c) generally to read as follows: "For purposes of this

section -