Legislación
[…] increasing flexibility in administration of Federal-aid secondary
program, Federal-aid urban program, and the off-system bridge,
urban bridge, and secondary bridge programs and to submit to
Congress an interim report on the program being carried out within
3 years after Apr. 2, 1987, and a final report evaluating the
effectiveness of the demonstration program and making needed
recommendations as soon as practicable after completion of the
demonstration.
ROUTES WITHDRAWN; AVAILABILITY TO SECRETARY OF SUMS WHERE SUMS
DETERMINED ARE LESS THAN COST OF COMPLETING WITHDRAWN ROUTES
Section 107(c)(2) of Pub. L. 97-424, as amended by Pub. L.
100-17, title I, Sec. 103(f)(2), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 142,
provided that: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with
respect to any route or portion thereof on the Interstate System
approval of which is or has been withdrawn under section 103(e)(4)
of title 23, United States Code, in any case where the sum
determined under subparagraph (B) of such section is less than the
cost to complete the withdrawn route or portion (in accordance with
the design of such route or portion on the date of such withdrawal)
as of June 30, 1980, as a result of decreases in construction
costs, the sum which shall be available to the Secretary under such
subparagraph shall be an amount equal to such cost of completion as
of June 30, 1980."
WITHDRAWAL OF SECRETARY'S APPROVAL OF ROUTE OR PORTION OF ROUTE ON
INTERSTATE SYSTEM BETWEEN JUNE 20, 1979, AND JUNE 30, 1979,
INCLUSIVE; SUBSTITUTION OF PROJECTS
Section 3 of Pub. L. 96-144 provided that: "Notwithstanding the
amendment made to section 103(e)(4) of title 23, United States