Legislación
[…] existing provisions as subpar. (A), inserted heading, realigned

margins, and added subpar. (B).

Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 105-178, Sec. 1205(b), added subsec. (g).

1995 - Subsec. (b)(2)(C) to (G). Pub. L. 104-59 added subpars.

(C) to (G).

1987 - Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100-17, Sec. 111(a), (b), (d),

inserted subsec. heading, designated existing provisions as par.

(1), inserted par. (1) heading, substituted "Subject to paragraph

(2), construction" for "Construction" and inserted "or that an

emergency exists", added par. (2), and realigned margins.

Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 100-17, Sec. 111(c), added subsec. (e)

and redesignated former subsec. (e) as (f).

1983 - Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97-424, Sec. 112(1), substituted

"unless the State highway department demonstrates, to the

satisfaction of the Secretary, that some other method is more cost

effective" for "unless the Secretary shall affirmatively find that,

under the circumstances relating to such project, some other method

is in the public interest" after "by competitive bidding,".

Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 97-424, Sec. 112(2), inserted exception