Legislación
[…] has under section 101 of title 23, United States Code.

"(B) Metric system. - The term 'metric system' has the meaning

the term 'metric system of measurement' has under section 4 of

the Metric Conversion Act of 1975 (15 U.S.C. 205c)."

TYPE II NOISE BARRIERS

Section 339(b) of Pub. L. 104-59 provided that:

"(1) General rule. - No funds made available out of the Highway

Trust Fund may be used to construct Type II noise barriers (as

defined by section 772.5(i) of title 23, Code of Federal

Regulations) pursuant to subsections (h) and (i) of section 109 of

title 23, United States Code, if such barriers were not part of a

project approved by the Secretary before the date of the enactment

of this Act [Nov. 28, 1995].

"(2) Exceptions. - Paragraph (1) shall not apply to construction

of Type II noise barriers along lands that were developed or were

under substantial construction before approval of the acquisition

of the rights-of-ways for, or construction of, the existing

highway."

HIGHWAY SIGNS FOR NATIONAL HIGHWAY SYSTEM

Section 359(b) of Pub. L. 104-59 provided that:

"(1) Study. - The Secretary shall conduct a study to determine

the cost, need, and efficacy of establishing a highway sign for

identifying routes on the National Highway System. In conducting