Legislación
[…] increasing flexibility in administration of Federal-aid secondary

program, Federal-aid urban program, and the off-system bridge,

urban bridge, and secondary bridge programs and to submit to

Congress an interim report on the program being carried out within

3 years after Apr. 2, 1987, and a final report evaluating the

effectiveness of the demonstration program and making needed

recommendations as soon as practicable after completion of the

demonstration.

ROUTES WITHDRAWN; AVAILABILITY TO SECRETARY OF SUMS WHERE SUMS

DETERMINED ARE LESS THAN COST OF COMPLETING WITHDRAWN ROUTES

Section 107(c)(2) of Pub. L. 97-424, as amended by Pub. L.

100-17, title I, Sec. 103(f)(2), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 142,

provided that: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with

respect to any route or portion thereof on the Interstate System

approval of which is or has been withdrawn under section 103(e)(4)

of title 23, United States Code, in any case where the sum

determined under subparagraph (B) of such section is less than the

cost to complete the withdrawn route or portion (in accordance with

the design of such route or portion on the date of such withdrawal)

as of June 30, 1980, as a result of decreases in construction

costs, the sum which shall be available to the Secretary under such

subparagraph shall be an amount equal to such cost of completion as

of June 30, 1980."

WITHDRAWAL OF SECRETARY'S APPROVAL OF ROUTE OR PORTION OF ROUTE ON

INTERSTATE SYSTEM BETWEEN JUNE 20, 1979, AND JUNE 30, 1979,

INCLUSIVE; SUBSTITUTION OF PROJECTS

Section 3 of Pub. L. 96-144 provided that: "Notwithstanding the

amendment made to section 103(e)(4) of title 23, United States