Legislación
[…] be made available by the Secretary for projects in accordance with
section 118(b).
"(4) If, at the end of the period for which funds withheld under
subsection (a) from apportionment are available for apportionment
to a State under paragraph (1), the State does not meet the
requirements of subsection (a)(3), such funds shall lapse or, in
the case of funds withheld from apportionment under section
104(b)(5), such funds shall lapse and be made available by the
Secretary for projects in accordance with section 118(b)."
was repealed by Pub. L. 102-143, Sec. 333(c). See Construction of
1990 Amendment note below and section 159(b) of this title.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101-516, Sec. 333 [part], which amended
subsec. (c) generally to read as follows: "For purposes of this
section -
"(1) The term 'driver's license' means a license issued by a
State to any individual that authorizes the individual to operate
a motor vehicle on highways.
"(2) The term 'drug offense' means any criminal offense which
proscribes -
"(A) the possession, distribution, manufacture, cultivation,
sale, transfer, or the attempt or conspiracy to possess,
distribute, manufacture, cultivate, sell, or transfer any