Legislación
[…] additional year.
"(2) Study. - The Secretary shall conduct a study -
"(A) of State laws regulating the use on the National System of
Interstate and Defense Highways [now Dwight D. Eisenhower System
of Interstate and Defense Highways] of vehicles which are used
for the purpose of protecting persons and property from fires and
other disasters that threaten public safety and which are being
delivered to or operated by a firefighting agency; and
"(B) of the issuance of permits by States which exempt such
vehicles from the requirements of the second sentence of section
127 of title 23, United States Code.
"(3) Purposes. - The purposes of the study under this subsection
are to determine whether or not such State laws and such section
127 need to be modified with regard to such vehicles and whether or
not a permanent exemption should be made for such vehicles from the
requirements of such laws and section 127 or whether or not the
bridge formula set forth in such section should be modified as it
applies to such vehicles.
"(4) Report. - Not later than 18 months after the date of the
enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 1991], the Secretary shall submit
to the Congress a report on the results of the study conducted
under paragraph (2), together with recommendations."