Legislación
[…] additional year.

"(2) Study. - The Secretary shall conduct a study -

"(A) of State laws regulating the use on the National System of

Interstate and Defense Highways [now Dwight D. Eisenhower System

of Interstate and Defense Highways] of vehicles which are used

for the purpose of protecting persons and property from fires and

other disasters that threaten public safety and which are being

delivered to or operated by a firefighting agency; and

"(B) of the issuance of permits by States which exempt such

vehicles from the requirements of the second sentence of section

127 of title 23, United States Code.

"(3) Purposes. - The purposes of the study under this subsection

are to determine whether or not such State laws and such section

127 need to be modified with regard to such vehicles and whether or

not a permanent exemption should be made for such vehicles from the

requirements of such laws and section 127 or whether or not the

bridge formula set forth in such section should be modified as it

applies to such vehicles.

"(4) Report. - Not later than 18 months after the date of the

enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 1991], the Secretary shall submit

to the Congress a report on the results of the study conducted

under paragraph (2), together with recommendations."