Legislación
[…] such review not later than March 1, 1997. In addition, the report

shall contain -

"(1) an evaluation of the pilot program conducted under this

section and the ability of such program to increase public

investment and attract non-Federal capital; and

"(2) recommendations of the Secretary as to whether the program

should be expanded or made a part of the Federal-aid highway and

transit programs.

"(l) Definitions. - In this section, the following definitions

apply:

"(1) Capital project. - The term 'capital project' has the

meaning such term has under section 5302 of title 49, United

States Code.

"(2) Construction; federal-aid highway. - The terms

'construction' and 'Federal-aid highway' have the meanings such

terms have under section 101 of title 23, United States Code.

"(3) Other assistance. - The term 'other assistance' includes

any use of funds in an infrastructure bank -

"(A) to provide credit enhancements;

"(B) to serve as a capital reserve for bond or debt

instrument financing;

"(C) to subsidize interest rates;

"(D) to ensure the issuance of letters of credit and credit

instruments;

"(E) to finance purchase and lease agreements with respect to

transit projects;

"(F) to provide bond or debt financing instrument security;

and