Legislación
[…] as of the date the State requests payments."

Subsec. (e)(3)(B)(i). Pub. L. 105-178, Sec. 1108(b)(2)(A), struck

out before period at end "if the Secretary certifies for the fiscal

year that the State has authorized and uses a process for the

selection of transportation enhancement projects that involves

representatives of affected public entities, and private citizens,

with expertise related to transportation enhancement activities".

Subsec. (e)(5)(C). Pub. L. 105-178, Sec. 1108(b)(2)(B), added

subpar. (C).

Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 105-178, Sec. 1108(e), which directed

general amendment of section 133 to read as subsec. (f), was

executed by amending heading and text of section 133(f) generally

to reflect the probable intent of Congress. Prior to amendment,

subsec. (f) read as follows:

"(f) Allocation of Obligation Authority. - A State which is

required to obligate in an urbanized area with an urbanized area

population of over 200,000 under subsection (d) funds apportioned

to it under section 104(b)(3) shall allocate during the 6-fiscal

year period 1992 through 1997 an amount of obligation authority

distributed to the State for Federal-aid highways and highway

safety construction for use in such area determined by multiplying

-

"(1) the aggregate amount of funds which the State is required

to obligate in such area under subsection (d) during such period;

by

"(2) the ratio of the aggregate amount of obligation authority

distributed to the State for Federal-aid highways and highway