Legislación
[…] rating factor of one hundred or less, based on a scale of zero to

infinity. The criteria for such additional bridges which the

Secretary shall consider are:

"(1) sufficiency rating computed as illustrated in appendix A

of the Recording and Coding Guide for the Structure Inventory and

Appraisal of the Nation's Bridges, USDOT/FHWA (latest edition);

"(2) average daily traffic using the most current value from

the national bridge inventory data;

"(3) average daily truck traffic;

"(4) defense highway system status;

"(5) the State's unobligated balance of funds received under

section 144 of title 23, United States Code, and the total funds

received under section 144 of title 23, United States Code;

"(6) total project cost; and

"(7) special consideration should be given to bridges closed to

all traffic or restricted to loads less than ten tons. Other

unique considerations and the need to administer the program from

a balanced national perspective should also be considered."

TRANSFER OF DISCRETIONARY BRIDGE FUNDS

Section 8(b) of Pub. L. 96-106 provided for the transfer of

discretionary bridge funds authorized under subsec. (g) of this

section for fiscal year 1980 to a State's apportionment under

section 104(b)(6) of this title to repay funds obligated under