Legislación
[…] as of the date the State requests payments."
Subsec. (e)(3)(B)(i). Pub. L. 105-178, Sec. 1108(b)(2)(A), struck
out before period at end "if the Secretary certifies for the fiscal
year that the State has authorized and uses a process for the
selection of transportation enhancement projects that involves
representatives of affected public entities, and private citizens,
with expertise related to transportation enhancement activities".
Subsec. (e)(5)(C). Pub. L. 105-178, Sec. 1108(b)(2)(B), added
subpar. (C).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 105-178, Sec. 1108(e), which directed
general amendment of section 133 to read as subsec. (f), was
executed by amending heading and text of section 133(f) generally
to reflect the probable intent of Congress. Prior to amendment,
subsec. (f) read as follows:
"(f) Allocation of Obligation Authority. - A State which is
required to obligate in an urbanized area with an urbanized area
population of over 200,000 under subsection (d) funds apportioned
to it under section 104(b)(3) shall allocate during the 6-fiscal
year period 1992 through 1997 an amount of obligation authority
distributed to the State for Federal-aid highways and highway
safety construction for use in such area determined by multiplying
-
"(1) the aggregate amount of funds which the State is required
to obligate in such area under subsection (d) during such period;
by
"(2) the ratio of the aggregate amount of obligation authority
distributed to the State for Federal-aid highways and highway