Legislación
[…] September 30, 1980, and $1,000,000 for the fiscal year ending

September 30, 1981, for expenditures incurred by the Secretary of

Transportation in carrying out the provisions of subsection (d) of

this section, and $3,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September

30, 1979, and $9,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30,

1980, for the purpose of carrying out the program described in

subsection (e) of this section.

"(g) The Secretary of Transportation shall not approve any

project under subsection (d) or (e) of this section or under

section 146 of title 23, United States Code; which will have an

adverse effect on any mass transportation system.

"(h) The Secretary of Transportation is directed to study the

administrative effectiveness of carpooling and vanpooling programs

within the Department of Transportation, including programs of the

Federal Highway Administration, the Federal Transit Administration,

and the Office of the Secretary. Such study shall be completed no

later than September 30, 1979. Upon completion of such study, the

Secretary shall propose a plan to centralize or modify such

programs to make delivery of services and grants more efficient,

more cost-effective, and to avoid duplication of effort. Such plan

shall list statutory changes needed to implement such a plan, which

shall be sent to Congress no later than March 30, 1980."

["Federal Transit Administration" substituted for "Urban Mass

Transit Administration" in section 126(h) of Pub. L. 95-599, set

out above, pursuant to section 3004(a) of Pub. L. 102-240, set out

as a note under section 107 of Title 49, Transportation.]

FEDERAL FACILITY RIDESHARING PROGRAM