Legislación
[…] amount not less than 20 percent by volume reduce emissions of

hydrocarbon, particulate matter, carbon monoxide, or nitrogen oxide

from motor vehicles."

STUDY OF CMAQ PROGRAM

Pub. L. 105-178, title I, Sec. 1110(e), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat.

144, provided that:

"(1) In general. - The Secretary and the Administrator of the

Environmental Protection Agency shall enter into arrangements with

the National Academy of Sciences to complete, by not later than

January 1, 2001, a study of the congestion mitigation and air

quality improvement program under section 149 of title 23, United

States Code. The study shall, at a minimum -

"(A) evaluate the air quality impacts of emissions from motor

vehicles;

"(B) evaluate the negative effects of traffic congestion,

including the economic effects of time lost due to congestion;

"(C) determine the amount of funds obligated under the program

and make a comprehensive analysis of the types of projects funded

under the program;

"(D) evaluate the emissions reductions attributable to projects

of various types that have been funded under the program;