Legislación
[…] prescribed under existing law in the case of forfeitures for

violation of the customs laws.

-SOURCE-

(June 15, 1917, ch. 30, title VI, Sec. 1, 40 Stat. 223; June 17,

1930, ch. 497, title IV, Sec. 523, 46 Stat. 740; Aug. 13, 1953, ch.

434, Sec. 1, 67 Stat. 577; Pub. L. 105-119, title II, Sec. 211(a),

Nov. 26, 1997, 111 Stat. 2487.)

-REFTEXT-

REFERENCES IN TEXT

The customs laws, referred to in subsecs. (b) and (c), are

classified generally to Title 19, Customs Duties.

-MISC1-

AMENDMENTS

1997 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 105-119, which directed the amendment

of section 401 of title 22, United States Code, by inserting "The

Secretary of Commerce may seize and detain any commodity (other

than arms or munitions of war) or technology which is intended to

be or is being exported in violation of laws governing such exports

and may seize and detain any vessel, vehicle, or aircraft

containing the same or which has been used or is being used in

exporting or attempting to export such articles." after first

sentence in subsec. (a), was executed by making the insertion in

section 1(a) of act June 15, 1917, ch. 30, which is classified to

this section, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.

Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 105-119, which directed the amendment of

section 401 of title 22, United States Code, by inserting "However,

with respect to seizures and forfeitures of property under this

section by the Secretary of Commerce, such duties as are imposed

upon the customs officer or any other person with respect to the

seizure and forfeiture of property under the customs law may be

performed by such officers as are designated by the Secretary of

Commerce or, upon the request of the Secretary of Commerce, by any

other agency that has authority to manage and dispose of seized

property." after "and not inconsistent with the provisions hereof."

in subsec. (b), was executed by making the insertion in section

1(b) of act June 15, 1917, ch. 30, which is classified to this

section, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.

1953 - Act Aug. 13, 1953, provided not only seizure and