Legislación
[…] of this title, and the failure of such country within a reasonable
time to take appropriate steps to discharge its obligations or
provide relief in accordance with provisions of such subsection.
-SOURCE-
(Pub. L. 86-147, Sec. 15, formerly Sec. 14, as added Pub. L. 89-6,
Mar. 24, 1965, 79 Stat. 23; renumbered Sec. 15, Pub. L. 90-88, Sec.
1, Sept. 22, 1967, 81 Stat. 226.)
-End-
-CITE-
22 USC Sec. 283m 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
CHAPTER 7 - INTERNATIONAL BUREAUS, CONGRESSES, ETC.
SUBCHAPTER XII - INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK
-HEAD-
Sec. 283m. Additional increases in resources of the Fund for
Special Operations
-STATUTE-
(a) Authorization of vote; payment to Fund
The United States Governor of the Bank is hereby authorized to
vote in favor of the resolution entitled "Increase of
$1,200,000,000 in Resources of Fund for Special Operations"
proposed by the Governors at their annual meeting in April 1967 and
now pending before the Board of Governors of the Bank. Upon the
adoption of such resolution, the United States Governor is
authorized to agree, on behalf of the United States, to pay to the