Legislación
[…] Chairman.
"(g) Report. - On the termination of the Commission, the
Commission shall submit to the Secretary of the Treasury and the
appropriate committees a report that contains recommendations
regarding the following matters:
"(1) Changes to policy goals set forth in the Bretton Woods
Agreements Act [22 U.S.C. 286 et seq.] and the International
Financial Institutions Act [see Short Title of 1977 Amendment
note set out under section 261 of this title].
"(2) Changes to the charters, organizational structures,
policies and programs of the international financial institutions
(as defined in section 1701(c)(2) of the International Financial
Institutions Act [22 U.S.C. 262r(c)(2)]).
"(3) Additional monitoring tools, global standards, or
regulations for, among other things, global capital flows,
bankruptcy standards, accounting standards, payment systems, and
safety and soundness principles for financial institutions.
"(4) Possible mergers or abolition of the international
financial institutions (as defined in section 1701(c)(2) of the
International Financial Institutions Act [22 U.S.C. 262r(c)(2)]),
including changes to the manner in which such institutions
coordinate their policy and program implementation and their
roles and responsibilities.
"(5) Any additional changes necessary to stabilize currencies,
promote continued trade liberalization and to avoid future
financial crises.
"(h) Termination. - The Commission shall terminate 6 months after
the first meeting of the Commission, which shall be not later than
30 days after the appointment of all members of the Commission.
"(i) Reports by the Executive Branch. -
"(1) Within three months after receiving the report of the