Legislación
[…] enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998].

"(3) Chairman. - The Majority Leader of the Senate, after

consultation with the Speaker of the House of Representatives and

the Minority Leaders of the House of Representatives and the

Senate, shall designate 1 of the members of the Commission to

serve as Chairman of the Commission.

"(c) Qualifications. -

"(1) Expertise. - Members of the Commission shall be appointed

from among those with knowledge and expertise in the workings of

the international financial institutions (as defined in section

1701(c)(2) of the International Financial Institutions Act [22

U.S.C. 262r(c)(2)]), the World Trade Organization, and the Bank

for International Settlements.

"(2) Former affiliation. - At least 4 members of the Commission

shall be individuals who were officers or employees of the

Executive Branch before January 20, 1992, and not more than half

of such 4 members shall have served under Presidents from the

same political party.

"(d) Period of Appointment; Vacancies. - Members shall be

appointed for the life of the Commission. Any vacancy in the

Commission shall be filled in the same manner as the original

appointment was made.

"(e) Duties of the Commission. - The Commission shall advise and