Legislación
[…] Commission shall be made not later than 45 days after the date of
enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998].
"(3) Chairman. - The Majority Leader of the Senate, after
consultation with the Speaker of the House of Representatives and
the Minority Leaders of the House of Representatives and the
Senate, shall designate 1 of the members of the Commission to
serve as Chairman of the Commission.
"(c) Qualifications. -
"(1) Expertise. - Members of the Commission shall be appointed
from among those with knowledge and expertise in the workings of
the international financial institutions (as defined in section
1701(c)(2) of the International Financial Institutions Act [22
U.S.C. 262r(c)(2)]), the World Trade Organization, and the Bank
for International Settlements.
"(2) Former affiliation. - At least 4 members of the Commission
shall be individuals who were officers or employees of the
Executive Branch before January 20, 1992, and not more than half
of such 4 members shall have served under Presidents from the
same political party.
"(d) Period of Appointment; Vacancies. - Members shall be
appointed for the life of the Commission. Any vacancy in the
Commission shall be filled in the same manner as the original
appointment was made.
"(e) Duties of the Commission. - The Commission shall advise and