Legislación
[…] 114 Stat. 1549, 1549A-72, provided that:
"(a) In General. - Except as provided in subsection (b), this
title [enacting this chapter] shall take effect on the date of
enactment of this Act [Oct. 28, 2000], and shall apply thereafter
in any fiscal year.
"(b) Existing Sanctions. - In the case of any unilateral
agricultural sanction or unilateral medical sanction that is in
effect as of the date of enactment of this Act, this title shall
take effect 120 days after the date of enactment of this Act, and
shall apply thereafter in any fiscal year."
SHORT TITLE
Pub. L. 106-387, Sec. 1(a) [title IX, Sec. 901], Oct. 28, 2000,
114 Stat. 1549, 1549A-67, provided that: "This title [enacting this
chapter] may be cited as the 'Trade Sanctions Reform and Export
Enhancement Act of 2000'."
-CROSS-
DEFINITIONS
Pub. L. 106-387, Sec. 1(a) [title VII, Sec. 775], Oct. 28, 2000,
114 Stat. 1549, 1549A-45, provided that: "For purposes of
administering title IX of this Act [enacting this chapter], the
term 'agricultural commodity' shall also include fertilizer and