Legislación
[…] designated in section 2 of this order, is authorized to determine

whether disclosure of confidential business information pursuant to

section 404(c) of the Act [22 U.S.C. 6744(c)] is in the national

interest. Disclosure will not be permitted if contrary to national

security or law enforcement needs.

Sec. 8. In order to take additional steps with respect to the

proliferation of weapons of mass destruction and means of

delivering them and the national emergency described and declared

in Executive Order 12938 of November 14, 1994 [50 U.S.C. 1701

note], as amended by Executive Order 13094 of July 30, 1998,

section 3 of Executive Order 12938, as amended, is amended to add a

new subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) the Secretary of Commerce shall impose and enforce such

restrictions on the importation of chemicals into the United

States as may be necessary to carry out the requirements of the

Convention on the Prohibition of the Development, Production,

Stockpiling and Use of Chemical Weapons and on Their

Destruction."

Sec. 9. Any investigation emanating from a possible violation of

this order, or of any license, order, or regulation issued pursuant

to this order, involving or revealing a possible violation of 18

U.S.C. section 229 shall be referred to the Federal Bureau of