Legislación
[…] Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997 (Public Law 104-201; 110

Stat. 2731; 50 U.S.C. 2362 note)."

LIMITED WAIVER OF RESTRICTIONS ON USE OF FUNDS FOR THREAT REDUCTION

IN STATES OF THE FORMER SOVIET UNION

Pub. L. 107-314, div. A, title XIII, Sec. 1306(a)-(d), Dec. 2,

2002, 116 Stat. 2673, provided that:

"(a) Authority To Waive Restrictions and Eligibility

Requirements. - If the President submits the certification and

report described in subsection (b) with respect to an independent

state of the former Soviet Union for a fiscal year -

"(1) the restrictions in subsection (d) of section 1203 of the

Cooperative Threat Reduction Act of 1993 (22 U.S.C. 5952) shall

cease to apply, and funds may be obligated and expended under

that section for assistance, to that state during that fiscal

year; and

"(2) funds may be obligated and expended during that fiscal

year under section 502 of the FREEDOM Support Act (22 U.S.C.

5852) for assistance or other programs and activities for that

state even if that state has not met one or more of the

requirements for eligibility under paragraphs (1) through (4) of

that section.

"(b) Certification and Report. - (1) The certification and report

referred to in subsection (a) are a written certification submitted

by the President to Congress that the waiver of the restrictions

and requirements described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of that