Legislación
[…] Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997 (Public Law 104-201; 110
Stat. 2731; 50 U.S.C. 2362 note)."
LIMITED WAIVER OF RESTRICTIONS ON USE OF FUNDS FOR THREAT REDUCTION
IN STATES OF THE FORMER SOVIET UNION
Pub. L. 107-314, div. A, title XIII, Sec. 1306(a)-(d), Dec. 2,
2002, 116 Stat. 2673, provided that:
"(a) Authority To Waive Restrictions and Eligibility
Requirements. - If the President submits the certification and
report described in subsection (b) with respect to an independent
state of the former Soviet Union for a fiscal year -
"(1) the restrictions in subsection (d) of section 1203 of the
Cooperative Threat Reduction Act of 1993 (22 U.S.C. 5952) shall
cease to apply, and funds may be obligated and expended under
that section for assistance, to that state during that fiscal
year; and
"(2) funds may be obligated and expended during that fiscal
year under section 502 of the FREEDOM Support Act (22 U.S.C.
5852) for assistance or other programs and activities for that
state even if that state has not met one or more of the
requirements for eligibility under paragraphs (1) through (4) of
that section.
"(b) Certification and Report. - (1) The certification and report
referred to in subsection (a) are a written certification submitted
by the President to Congress that the waiver of the restrictions
and requirements described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of that