Legislación
[…] Weapons and Materials of Mass Destruction, as agreed upon in the
Statement by G-8 Leaders on June 27, 2002; and
"(2) reaching agreement, as appropriate, to establish a unified
Russian Federation official debt reduction fund to manage and
provide financial transparency for the resources provided by
creditor states through debt reductions.
"SEC. 1319. IMPLEMENTATION OF UNITED STATES POLICY.
"It is the sense of Congress that implementation of
debt-for-nonproliferation programs with the Russian Federation
should be overseen by the coordinating mechanism established
pursuant to section 1334 of this Act [50 U.S.C. 2357b].
"SEC. 1320. CONSULTATIONS WITH CONGRESS.
"The President shall consult with the appropriate congressional
committees on a periodic basis to review the implementation of this
subtitle and the Russian Federation's eligibility for debt
reduction pursuant to this subtitle.
"SEC. 1321. ANNUAL REPORTS TO CONGRESS.
"Not later than December 31, 2003, and not later than December 31
of each year thereafter, the President shall prepare and transmit
to Congress a report concerning actions taken to implement this