Legislación
[…] Security, Construction, and Maintenance' account may be used only
for the purposes of -
"(1) the acquisition of United States diplomatic facilities
and, if necessary, any residences or other structures located in
close physical proximity to such facilities, or
"(2) the provision of major security enhancements to United
States diplomatic facilities,
to the extent necessary to bring the United States Government into
compliance with all requirements applicable to the security of
United States diplomatic facilities, including the relevant
requirements set forth in section 606 [22 U.S.C. 4865].
"(c) Availability of Authorizations. - Authorizations of
appropriations under subsection (a) shall remain available until
the appropriations are made.
"(d) Availability of Funds. - Amounts appropriated pursuant to
subsection (a) are authorized to remain available until expended."
OBLIGATIONS AND EXPENDITURES
Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(7) [div. A, title VI, Sec.
605], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-453, provided that:
"(a) Report and Priority of Obligations. -
"(1) Report. - Not later than February 1 of the year 2000 and