Legislación
[…] involuntarily separated from the Service, except by removal for
cause on charges of misconducted or delinquency.
"(B) a participant retiring under section 808 [22 U.S.C. 4048]
due to a disability, and
"(C) a participant who serves 3 days or less in the month of
retirement -
shall commence on the day after separation from the Service or the
day after pay ceases and the requirements for entitlement to
annuity are met.".
(b) The amendment deemed to be made by paragraph 3(a) of this
Order shall become effective thirty days after the effective date
of this Order [Oct. 17, 1983].
Sec. 4. Credit For Military Service. (a) Section 805 of the Act
(22 U.S.C. 4045) is deemed to be amended -
(i) by striking out subsection (e) and substituting the following
subsection in lieu thereof:
"(e)(1) Each participant who has performed military or naval
service before the date of separation on which the entitlement to
any annuity under this chapter is based may pay to the Secretary a
special contribution equal to 7 percent of the amount of the basic
pay paid under section 204 of title 37 of the United States Code,
to the participant for each period of military or naval service
after December 1956. The amount of such payments shall be based on
such evidence of basic pay for military service as the participant
may provide or if the Secretary determines sufficient evidence has
not been so provided to adequately determine basic pay for military
or naval service, such payment shall be based upon estimates of
such basic pay provided to the Department under paragraph (4).
"(2) Any deposit made under paragraph (1) of this subsection more
than two years after the later of -
"(A) the effective date of this Order, or
"(B) the date on which the participant making the deposit first
became a participant in a Federal staff retirement system for
civilian employees, -