Legislación
[…] thereof the following sentence:
"(1) The first increase (if any) made under this section to an
annuity which is payable from the Fund to a participant or to the
surviving spouse of a deceased participant who dies in service
shall be equal to the product (adjusted to the nearest 1/10 of
1 percent) of -
"(a) 1/6 of the applicable percent change determined under
Subsection (b) of this Section, multiplied by
"(b) the number of full months for which the annuity was
payable from the Fund before the effective date of the increase
(counting any portion of a month as a full month).".
Sec. 2. Section 808(a) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22
U.S.C. 4048(a)) is deemed to be amended by adding at the end
thereof the following:
"However, if a participant retiring under this section is
receiving retired pay or retainer pay for military service (except
that specified in Section 8332(c)(1) or (2) of title 5 of the
United States Code) or Department of Veterans Affairs pension or
compensation in lieu of such retired or retainer pay, the annuity
of that participant shall be computed under this chapter excluding
extra credit authorized by this subsection and excluding credit for
military service from that computation. If the amount of the
annuity so computed, plus the retired or retainer pay which is
received, or which would be received but for the application of the
limitation in Section 5532 of title 5 of the United States Code, or
the Department of Veterans Affairs pension or compensation in lieu
of such retired pay or retainer pay, is less than the annuity that
would be payable under this chapter in the absence of the previous
sentence, an amount equal to the difference shall be added to the
annuity computed under this chapter.".
Sec. 3. The amendments to be deemed made by this Order shall take
effect as of February 15, 1981.
EX. ORD. NO. 12446. CONFORMING THE FOREIGN SERVICE AND CIVIL
SERVICE RETIREMENT AND DISABILITY SYSTEMS
Ex. Ord. No. 12446, Oct. 17, 1983, 48 F.R. 48443, provided: