Legislación
[…] to provide a survivor annuity for such spouse because -
"(1) the participant was married at the time of retirement and
elected not to provide a survivor annuity for that spouse at the
time of retirement, or
"(2) subject to subsection (e), the participant failed to
notify the Secretary of State of the participant's
post-retirement marriage within one year after the marriage,
may make the election described in subsection (b).
"(b) Election Described. -
"(1) The election referred to in subsection (a) is an election
in writing -
"(A) to provide for a survivor annuity for such spouse under
section 806(g) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C.
4046(g));
"(B) to have his or her annuity reduced under section
806(b)(2) of such Act; and
"(C) to deposit in the Foreign Service Retirement and
Disability Fund an amount determined by the Secretary of State,
as nearly as may be administratively feasible, to reflect the
amount by which such participant's annuity would have been