Legislación
[…] civilian service performed prior to October 1982, or any period of
military or naval service performed after 1956 with respect to
which the participant has made a contribution (with interest if any
is required) under section 805(e) [22 U.S.C. 4045(e)]; or
"(C) any military or naval service performed prior to 1977 by any
individual who first became a participant before the date of this
Order or any period of military or naval service performed after
1976 with respect to which the participant has made a contribution
(with interest if any is required) under section 805(e) [22 U.S.C.
4045(e)]."
(d) Section 822(a) of the Act (22 U.S.C. 4062(a)) is deemed to be
amended by striking out the period at the end thereof and inserting
in lieu thereof: ", less an amount determined by the Secretary of
State to be appropriate to reflect the value of the deposits made
to the credit of the Fund under section 805(e).".
(e) The amendments deemed to be made by Section 4 of this Order
shall be effective on the date of this Order [Oct. 17, 1983].
Sec. 5. Recomputation at Age 62 of Credit for Military Service of
Current Annuitants. (a) Section 816(a) of the Act (22 U.S.C.