Legislación
[…] voluntary contributions under section 825(a) [22 U.S.C. 4065(a)]
from the first day of the month following issuance of this Order.
Sec. 2. Rounding Down of Annuities. (a) Section 826(e) of the Act
(22 U.S.C. 4066(e)) is deemed to be amended by striking out "fixed
at the nearest" and inserting in lieu thereof "rounded to the next
lowest".
(b) The amendment deemed to be made by section 2(a) of this Order
shall be effective with respect to any adjustment or
redetermination of any annuity made on or after the date of this
Order [Oct. 17, 1983].
Sec. 3. Later Commencement Date For Certain Annuities.
(a) Section 807(a) of the Act (22 U.S.C. 4047(a)) is deemed to be
amended to read as follows:
"(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2), the
annuity of a participant who has met the eligibility requirements
for an annuity shall commence on the first day of the month after -
"(A) separation from the Service occurs; or
"(B) pay ceases and the service and age requirements for
entitlement to annuity are met.
"(2) The annuity of -
"(A) a participant who is retired and is eligible for benefits
under section 609(a) [22 U.S.C. 4009(a)] or a participant who is