Legislación
[…] Secretary as the Secretary may determine to be necessary for the
administration of this subsection.
"(f) Contributions shall only be required to obtain credit for
periods of military or naval service to the extent provided under
section 805(e) [22 U.S.C. 4045(e)] and section 816(a) [22 U.S.C.
4056(a)], except that credit shall be allowed in the absence of
contributions to individuals of Japanese ancestry under section 816
[22 U.S.C. 4056] for periods of internment during World War II.";
and -
(ii) by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g).
(b) Section 816(a) of the Act (22 U.S.C. 4056(a)) is deemed to be
amended by adding "(1)" after "(a)" and by adding the following new
paragraphs at the end thereof:
"(2) The service of an individual who first becomes a participant
on or after the date of this Order without any credit under section
816 for civilian service performed prior to October 1, 1982, shall
include credit for:
"(A) each period of military or naval service performed before
January 1, 1957, and
"(B) each period of military or naval service performed after
December 31, 1956, and before the separation on which the
entitlement to annuity under this chapter is based, only if a
deposit (with interest if any is required) is made with respect to
that period, as provided in section 805(e) [22 U.S.C. 4045(e)].
"(3) The service of an individual who first became a participant
on or after the date of this Order with credit under section 816
[22 U.S.C. 4056] for civilian service performed prior to October
1982, shall include credit for each period of military or naval
service performed before the date of the separation on which the
entitlement to an annuity under this chapter is based, subject, in
the case of military or naval service performed after December
1956, to section 816(j) [22 U.S.C. 4056(j)], as deemed to be added
by this Order.
"(4) The service of an individual who first became a participant
before the date of this Order shall include credit for each period
of military or naval service performed before the date of the
separation on which the entitlement to an annuity under this
chapter is based, subject, in the case of military or naval service
performed after December 1976, to section 816(j) [22 U.S.C.
4056(j)], as deemed to be added by this Order";
(c) Section 816 of the Act (22 U.S.C. 4056) is deemed to be
further amended by adding a new subsection (j) at the end thereof
to read as follows:
"(1) Except as otherwise provided by statute or Executive Order,
Section 8332(j) of Title 5, United States Code, relating to
redetermination of credit for military and naval service, shall be
applied to annuities payable under this chapter. The Secretary of
State shall redetermine service, and may request and obtain
information from the Secretary of Health and Human Services, as the
Office of Personnel Management is directed or authorized to do in
Section 8332(j).
"(2) Section 8332(j) of Title 5, United States Code, shall not
apply with respect to:
"(A) the service of any individual who first became a participant
on or after the date of this Order without any credit under section
816 [22 U.S.C. 4056] for civilian service performed prior to
October 1982; or
"(B) any military or naval service performed prior to 1957 by an
individual who first became a participant on or after the date of
this Order with credit under section 816 [22 U.S.C. 4056] for
civilian service performed prior to October 1982, or any period of
military or naval service performed after 1956 with respect to
which the participant has made a contribution (with interest if any
is required) under section 805(e) [22 U.S.C. 4045(e)]; or
"(C) any military or naval service performed prior to 1977 by any
individual who first became a participant before the date of this
Order or any period of military or naval service performed after
1976 with respect to which the participant has made a contribution