Legislación
[…] and prior thereto to section 131 of this title.

-MISC1-

AMENDMENTS

1998 - Pub. L. 105-277 inserted after first sentence "At any

post, port, or place where there is no consular officer, the

Secretary of State may authorize any other officer or employee of

the United States Government who is a United States citizen serving

overseas, including any contract employee of the United States

Government, to perform such acts, and any such contractor so

authorized shall not be considered to be a consular officer."

1994 - Pub. L. 103-415, which directed amendment of section 24 of

the Act of August 18, 1856 (11 Stat. 61, 22 U.S.C. 4221) by

inserting at end "Pursuant to such regulations as the Secretary of

State may prescribe, the Secretary may designate any other employee

of the Department of State who is a citizen of the United States to

perform any notarial function authorized to be performed by a

consular officer of the United States under this Act.", was

executed to this section, which is section 1750 of the Revised

Statutes, to reflect the probable intent of Congress. Section 24 of

the Act of Aug. 18, 1856, was restated in section 1750 of the

Revised Statutes and repealed by section 5596 of the Revised

Statutes.

-SECREF-