Legislación
[…] By virtue of the authority vested in me by Section 301 of Title 3

of the United States Code, and as President of the United States,

it is ordered as follows:

Section 1. Delegation of authority. The Secretary of State is

hereby designated and empowered to exercise, without the approval,

ratification, or other action of the President, the authority

conferred upon the President by the first section of the Act of

July 3, 1926 (22 U.S.C. 211a), to designate and prescribe for and

on behalf of the United States rules governing the granting,

issuing, and verifying of passports.

Sec. 2. Superseded orders. Subject to Section 3 of this order,

the following are hereby superseded:

(1) Executive Order No. 7856 of March 31, 1938, entitled "Rules

Governing the Granting and Issuing of Passports in the United

States."

(2) Executive Order No. 8820 of July 11, 1941, entitled "Amending

the Foreign Service Regulations of the United States."

Sec. 3. Saving provisions. All rules and regulations contained in

the Executive order provisions revoked by Section 2 of this order,