Legislación
[…] four years from six-year period.

1930 - Act July 1, 1930, among other changes, provided for $2

payment for renewal of passport, $5 payment for issue of an

original passport, and changed from four to six years the final

expiration date of renewal passport.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENT

Section 116(b)(2) of Pub. L. 97-241 provided that: "The amendment

made by this subsection [amending this section] applies with

respect to passports issued after the date of enactment of this Act

[Aug. 24, 1982]."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1968 AMENDMENT

Section 4 of Pub. L. 90-428 provided that: "This Act [amending

this section and sections 213 and 214 of this title] shall take

effect on the thirtieth day following the date of its enactment

[July 26, 1968]."

-End-

-CITE-

22 USC Sec. 218 01/06/03

-EXPCITE-

TITLE 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE

CHAPTER 4 - PASSPORTS

-HEAD-

Sec. 218. Returns as to passports issued, etc.

-STATUTE-

All persons who shall be authorized to grant, issue, or verify