Legislación
[…] required under paragraph (1) after termination of cooperation
under the specific license, or 5 years after the date on which
the first certification is submitted, whichever is the earlier
date.
"(b) Termination of Existing Licenses. - If, at any time after
the issuance of a license under section 36(c) of the Arms Export
Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2776(c)] relating to the use, development,
or co-production of commercial rocket engine technology with a
foreign person, the President determines that the foreign person
has engaged in any action described in section 73(a)(1) of the Arms
Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2797b(a)(1)) since the date the
license was issued, the President may terminate the license.
"(c) Report on Export Licensing of MTCR Items Under $50,000,000.
- [Amended section 2797 of this title.]
"(d) Definitions. - In this section:
"(1) Foreign person. - The term 'foreign person' has the
meaning given the term in section 74(7) of the Arms Export
Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2797c(7)).
"(2) MTCR equipment or technology. - The term 'MTCR equipment
or technology' has the meaning given the term in section 74(5) of
the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2797c(5)).
"(3) Person. - The term 'person' has the meaning given the term