Legislación
[…] or administer any sale of defense articles or defense services to
Saudi Arabia or Kuwait until that country has paid in full, either
in cash or in mutually agreed in-kind contributions, the following
commitments made to the United States to support Operation Desert
Shield/Desert Storm:
"(1) In the case of Saudi Arabia, $16,839,000,000.
"(2) In the case of Kuwait, $16,006,000,000.
"(b) For purposes of this section, the term 'any sale' means any
sale with respect to which the President is required to submit a
numbered certification to the Congress pursuant to the Arms Export
Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.] on or after the effective date
of this section.
"(c) This section shall take effect 120 days after the date of
enactment of this joint resolution [Dec. 12, 1991].
"(d) Any military equipment of the United States, including
battle tanks, armored combat vehicles, and artillery, included
within the Conventional Forces in Europe Treaty definition of
'conventional armaments and equipment limited by the Treaty', which