Legislación
[…] prior to launch, satellite launch, and return of equipment to

the United States;

"(iii) activities relating to launch failure, delay, or

cancellation, including post-launch failure investigations;

and

"(iv) all other aspects of the launch.

"(3) Mandatory licenses for crash-investigations. - In the

event of the failure of a launch from a foreign country of a

satellite of United States origin -

"(A) the activities of United States persons or entities in

connection with any subsequent investigation of the failure are

subject to the controls established under section 38 of the

Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2778], including

requirements for licenses issued by the Secretary of State for

participation in that investigation;

"(B) officials of the Department of Defense shall monitor all

activities associated with the investigation to insure against

unauthorized transfer of technical data or services; and

"(C) the Secretary of Defense shall establish and implement a

technology transfer control plan for the conduct of the

investigation to prevent the transfer of information that could

be used by the foreign country to improve its missile or space

launch capabilities.