Legislación
[…] [For delegation of functions of President under section 101(d)
[title V, Sec. 594] of div. A of Pub. L. 105-277, set out above,
see Ex. Ord. No. 12163, Sept. 29, 1979, 44 F.R. 56673, as amended,
set out as a note under section 2381 of this title.]
ELIGIBILITY OF BALTIC STATES FOR NONLETHAL DEFENSE ARTICLES
Pub. L. 102-511, title IX, Sec. 906, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat.
3356, provided that:
"(a) Eligibility. - Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania shall each be
eligible -
"(1) to purchase, or to receive financing for the purchase of,
nonlethal defense articles -
"(A) under the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2751 et
seq.), without regard to section 3(a)(1) of that Act [22 U.S.C.
2753(a)(1)], or
"(B) under section 503 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961
(22 U.S.C. 2311), without regard to the requirement in
subsection (a) of that section for a Presidential finding; and
"(2) to receive nonlethal excess defense articles transferred
under section 519 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22
U.S.C. 2321m), without regard to the restrictions in subsection
(a) of that section.
"(b) Definitions. - As used in this section -
"(1) the term 'defense article' has the same meaning given to
that term in section 47(3) of the Arms Export Control Act (22
U.S.C. 2794(3)); and
"(2) the term 'excess defense article' has the same meaning