Legislación
[…] Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1999 [Pub. L. 105-261] (22 U.S.C.

2778 note).

"SEC. 1404. SECURITY IN CONNECTION WITH SATELLITE EXPORT LICENSING

"As a condition of the export license for any satellite to be

launched in a country subject to section 1514 of the Strom Thurmond

National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1999 [Pub. L.

105-261] (22 U.S.C. 2778 note), the Secretary of State shall

require the following:

"(1) That the technology transfer control plan required by

section 1514(a)(1) of the Strom Thurmond National Defense

Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1999 (22 U.S.C. 2778 note) be

prepared by the Department of Defense and the licensee, and that

the plan set forth enhanced security arrangements for the launch

of the satellite, both before and during launch operations.

"(2) That each person providing security for the launch of that

satellite -

"(A) report directly to the launch monitor with regard to

issues relevant to the technology transfer control plan;

"(B) have received appropriate training in the International

Trafficking in Arms Regulations (hereafter in this title