Legislación
[…] prior to launch, satellite launch, and return of equipment to
the United States;
"(iii) activities relating to launch failure, delay, or
cancellation, including post-launch failure investigations;
and
"(iv) all other aspects of the launch.
"(3) Mandatory licenses for crash-investigations. - In the
event of the failure of a launch from a foreign country of a
satellite of United States origin -
"(A) the activities of United States persons or entities in
connection with any subsequent investigation of the failure are
subject to the controls established under section 38 of the
Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2778], including
requirements for licenses issued by the Secretary of State for
participation in that investigation;
"(B) officials of the Department of Defense shall monitor all
activities associated with the investigation to insure against
unauthorized transfer of technical data or services; and
"(C) the Secretary of Defense shall establish and implement a
technology transfer control plan for the conduct of the
investigation to prevent the transfer of information that could
be used by the foreign country to improve its missile or space
launch capabilities.