Legislación
[…] President under sections 403 and 404 of the Foreign Relations
Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1992 and 1993, Public Law 102-138,
set out above.]
[Memorandum of President of the United States, Dec. 27, 1991, 56
F.R. 1069, delegated to Secretary of State, in consultation with
heads of other executive agencies and departments, certification
and reporting obligations of the President under sections 403 and
404 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1992
and 1993, Public Law 102-138, set out above.]
CONTINUATION OF EXPORT CONTROL REGULATIONS
Section 3 of Ex. Ord. No. 13222, Aug. 17, 2001, 66 F.R. 44025,
set out as a note under section 1701 of Title 50, War and National
Defense, provided that: "Provisions for administration of section
38(e) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2778(e)) may be
made and shall continue in full force and effect until amended or
revoked under the authority of section 203 of the Act (50 U.S.C.
1702). To the extent permitted by law, this order also shall
constitute authority for the issuance and continuation in full
force and effect of all rules and regulations by the President or
his delegate, and all orders, licenses, and other forms of
administrative actions issued, taken, or continued in effect
pursuant thereto, relating to the administration of section 38(e)."
Prior provisions relating to issuance and continued effect of
rules, regulations, orders, licenses, and other forms of
administrative action relating to administration of subsec. (e) of
this section were contained in the following:
Ex. Ord. No. 12924, Sec. 3, Aug. 19, 1994, 59 F.R. 43437,