Legislación
[…] President under sections 403 and 404 of the Foreign Relations

Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1992 and 1993, Public Law 102-138,

set out above.]

[Memorandum of President of the United States, Dec. 27, 1991, 56

F.R. 1069, delegated to Secretary of State, in consultation with

heads of other executive agencies and departments, certification

and reporting obligations of the President under sections 403 and

404 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1992

and 1993, Public Law 102-138, set out above.]

CONTINUATION OF EXPORT CONTROL REGULATIONS

Section 3 of Ex. Ord. No. 13222, Aug. 17, 2001, 66 F.R. 44025,

set out as a note under section 1701 of Title 50, War and National

Defense, provided that: "Provisions for administration of section

38(e) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2778(e)) may be

made and shall continue in full force and effect until amended or

revoked under the authority of section 203 of the Act (50 U.S.C.

1702). To the extent permitted by law, this order also shall

constitute authority for the issuance and continuation in full

force and effect of all rules and regulations by the President or

his delegate, and all orders, licenses, and other forms of

administrative actions issued, taken, or continued in effect

pursuant thereto, relating to the administration of section 38(e)."

Prior provisions relating to issuance and continued effect of

rules, regulations, orders, licenses, and other forms of

administrative action relating to administration of subsec. (e) of

this section were contained in the following:

Ex. Ord. No. 12924, Sec. 3, Aug. 19, 1994, 59 F.R. 43437,