Legislación
[…] Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1999 [Pub. L. 105-261] (22 U.S.C.
2778 note).
"SEC. 1404. SECURITY IN CONNECTION WITH SATELLITE EXPORT LICENSING
"As a condition of the export license for any satellite to be
launched in a country subject to section 1514 of the Strom Thurmond
National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1999 [Pub. L.
105-261] (22 U.S.C. 2778 note), the Secretary of State shall
require the following:
"(1) That the technology transfer control plan required by
section 1514(a)(1) of the Strom Thurmond National Defense
Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1999 (22 U.S.C. 2778 note) be
prepared by the Department of Defense and the licensee, and that
the plan set forth enhanced security arrangements for the launch
of the satellite, both before and during launch operations.
"(2) That each person providing security for the launch of that
satellite -
"(A) report directly to the launch monitor with regard to
issues relevant to the technology transfer control plan;
"(B) have received appropriate training in the International
Trafficking in Arms Regulations (hereafter in this title
[enacting this note and amending provisions set out as a note