Legislación
[…] this title [see Short Title of 1999 Amendment note set out under
section 2551 of this title]:
"(1) Appropriate committees of congress. - The term
'appropriate committees of Congress' means the Committee on
International Relations and the Permanent Select Committee on
Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Committee on
Foreign Relations and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the
Senate.
"(2) Assistant secretary. - The term 'Assistant Secretary'
means the position of Assistant Secretary of State for
Verification and Compliance designated under section 1112 [22
U.S.C. 2652c].
"(3) Executive agency. - The term 'Executive agency' has the
meaning given the term in section 105 of title 5, United States
Code.
"(4) Intelligence community. - The term 'intelligence
community' has the meaning given the term in section 3(4) of the
National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 401a(4)).
"(5) START treaty or treaty. - The term 'START Treaty' or
'Treaty' means the Treaty With the Union of Soviet Socialist
Republics on the Reduction and Limitation of Strategic Offensive
Arms, including all agreed statements, annexes, protocols, and
memoranda, signed at Moscow on July 31, 1991.