Legislación
[…] AMENDMENTS
1999 - Pub. L. 106-113 designated existing provisions as subsec.
(a), inserted subsec. heading, substituted "disposition of personal
estates pursuant to section 2715c of this title" for "disposition
of personal effects", and added subsec. (b).
DEVELOPMENT OF STANDARDIZED PROCEDURES
Section 115(d) of Pub. L. 101-246 provided that:
"(1) The Secretary of State shall enter into discussions with
international air carriers and other appropriate entities to
develop standardized procedures which will assist the Secretary in
implementing the provisions of section 43 of the State Department
Basic Authorities Act of 1956, as amended by subsection (c) [22
U.S.C. 2715].
"(2) The Secretary of State shall consider the feasibility of
establishing a toll-free telephone number to facilitate inquiries
by the next-of-kin in cases of major disasters or incidents abroad
which affect the health and safety of citizens of the United States
residing or traveling abroad."
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
This section is referred to in sections 2715c, 5503, 5507 of this
title.
-End-
-CITE-
22 USC Sec. 2715a 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
CHAPTER 38 - DEPARTMENT OF STATE
-HEAD-
Sec. 2715a.