Legislación
[…] Secretary of the Treasury relating thereto, to the Secretary of
Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see
sections 381, 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic
Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization
Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under
section 542 of Title 6.
-MISC2-
IMPLEMENTATION OF SEARCH, SEIZURE, SERVICE, AND ARREST AUTHORITY
Pub. L. 107-228, div. A, title II, Sec. 202(c), Sept. 30, 2002,
116 Stat. 1362, provided that:
"(1) The authority conferred by paragraphs (2) and (5) of section
37(a) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 [22
U.S.C. 2709(a)(2), (5)], as amended by subsection (a), may not be
exercised until the date on which the Secretary -
"(A) submits the agreement required by subsection (b)(2) of
section 37 of such Act [22 U.S.C. 2709(b)(2)] to the appropriate
congressional committees; and
"(B) publishes in the Federal Register a notice that the
agreement has been submitted in accordance with the requirements
of subparagraph (A).
"(2) The authority conferred by paragraphs (2) and (5) of
subsection (a) of section 37 of the State Department Basic
Authorities Act of 1956, as in effect on the day before the date of
the enactment of this Act [Sept. 30, 2002], may continue to be