Legislación
[…] CHAPTER 38 - DEPARTMENT OF STATE
-HEAD-
Sec. 2651. Establishment of Department
-STATUTE-
There shall be at the seat of government an executive department
to be known as the "Department of State", and a Secretary of State,
who shall be the head thereof.
-SOURCE-
(R.S. Sec. 199.)
-COD-
CODIFICATION
R.S. Sec. 199 derived from acts July 27, 1789, ch. 4, Sec. 1, 1
Stat. 28; Sept. 15, 1789, ch. 14, Sec. 1, 1 Stat. 68.
Section was formerly classified to section 151 of Title 5 prior
to the general revision and enactment of Title 5, Government
Organization and Employees, by Pub. L. 89-554, Sec. 1, Sept. 6,
1966, 80 Stat. 378.
-MISC1-
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1987 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 100-204, title XIII, Sec. 1301, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat.
1432, provided that: "Except as otherwise provided in this Act [see
Short Title of 1987 Amendment note below], this Act shall take
effect on the date of its enactment [Dec. 22, 1987]."
SHORT TITLE OF 2002 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 107-228, Sec. 1, Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1350, provided
that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the
'Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 2003'."
Pub. L. 107-228, div.