Legislación
[…] "(a) OPIC. - The President should initiate negotiations with the
Government of East Timor to enter into a new agreement authorizing
the Overseas Private Investment Corporation to carry out programs
with respect to East Timor in order to expand United States
investment in East Timor, emphasizing partnerships with local East
Timorese enterprises.
"(b) Trade and Development Agency. -
"(1) In general. - The Director of the Trade and Development
Agency is authorized to carry out projects in East Timor under
section 661 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C.
2421).
"(2) Authorization of appropriations. -
"(A) In general. - There are authorized to be appropriated to
the Trade and Development Agency to carry out this subsection
$1,000,000 for fiscal year 2003.
"(B) Availability. - Amounts appropriated pursuant to the
authorization of appropriations under subparagraph (A) are
authorized to remain available until expended.
"(c) Export-Import Bank. - The Export-Import Bank of the United
States should expand its activities in connection with exports to
East Timor to the extent such activities are requested and to the
extent there is a reasonable assurance of repayment.
"SEC. 635. GENERALIZED SYSTEM OF PREFERENCES.