Legislación
[…] (a), was in the original
"this Act", meaning Pub. L. 87-293, Sept. 22, 1961, 75 Stat. 612,
as amended, known as the Peace Corps Act. For complete
classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set
out under section 2501 of this title and Tables.
Section 2511 of this title, referred to in subsec. (b), was
repealed by Pub. L. 92-352, title IV, Sec. 403, July 13, 1972, 86
Stat. 495.
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
2001 - Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 107-107 struck out ", subject to
section 5532 of title 5" before period at end.
1980 - Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 96-465 substituted "section 4064 of
this title" for "section 1112 of this title".
1970 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 91-352, Sec. 6(a), substituted
"section 3109 of title 5" for "section 55a of title 5" and "the per
diem equivalent of the highest rate payable under section 5332 of
title 5" for "$75 per diem".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 91-352, Sec. 6(b), substituted "sections
3323(b) and 8344 of title 5" and "section 5532 of title 5" for
"section 2263 of title 5" and "section 3102 of title 5",
respectively.
1964 - Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 88-448 struck out provisions