Legislación
[…] appropriation Act.
-SOURCE-
(Pub. L. 87-256, Sec. 113, as added Pub. L. 101-246, title II, Sec.
224, Feb. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 56; amended Pub. L. 103-199, title
III, Sec. 301(2), Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2322.)
-REFTEXT-
REFERENCES IN TEXT
This chapter, referred to in subsec. (a), was in the original
"this Act", meaning Pub. L. 87-256, Sept. 21, 1961, 75 Stat. 527,
as amended, known as the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange
Act of 1961. For complete classification of this Act to the Code,
see Short Title note set out under section 2451 of this title and
Tables.
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1993 - Pub. L. 103-199, Sec. 301(2)(A), substituted "Exchanges
between United States and independent states of the former Soviet
Union" for "United States-Soviet exchanges" in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103-199, Sec. 301(2)(B)-(E), substituted
"agreements with the independent states of the former Soviet Union"
for "an agreement with the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics",