Legislación
[…] department or other executive agency of functions authorized by
sections 102(a)(2) and 102(a)(3) of the Mutual Educational and
Cultural Exchange Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2452(a)(2) and (3))
without regard to the provisions and limitations referred to in
section (8)(a)(15) of Executive Order No. 11034 of June 25, 1962
(to the extent set forth in the latter section) is in furtherance
of the purposes of that Act.
PART II - APPROVAL OF CERTAIN REGULATIONS RELATING TO LIVING
QUARTERS
Sec. 201. Executive Order No. 10903 of January 9, 1961, as
amended [set out as a note under section 5921 of Title 5,
Government Organization and Employees], is hereby further amended
by inserting at the end of section 1 thereof a new paragraph (g),
reading as follows:
"(g) The authority vested in the President by section 5912 of
title 5 of the United States Code to approve regulations prescribed
by heads of agencies (under which employees who are citizens of the
United States permanently stationed in foreign countries may be
furnished, without cost to them, living quarters, including heat,
fuel, and light, in government-owned or rented buildings)."
Lyndon B. Johnson.
[For abolition of United States Information Agency (other than
Broadcasting Board of Governors and International Broadcasting
Bureau), transfer of functions, and treatment of references
thereto, see sections 6531, 6532, and 6551 of this title.]