Legislación
[…] declared that friendly nations are to be invited, where possible,

to join in missions to consult with countries receiving assistance

on the possibilities of joint action to assure effective

development of economic development plans and effective use of

assistance provided them, and that the President may request

international financial institutions to assist in establishing such

missions.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1979 AMENDMENT

Pub. L. 96-53, title V, Sec. 512, Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 380,

provided that:

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and in

section 503(b) [set out as an Effective Date of 1979 Amendment note

under section 2385a of this title] this Act [see Short Title of

1979 Amendments note below] shall take effect on October 1, 1979.

"(b) Sections 114(b) [not classified to the Code], 123 [amending

a provision set out as a note below], 501 [not classified to the

Code], and 509 [set out as a note below] of this Act shall take

effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 14, 1979]."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT

Section 605 of Pub. L. 95-424 provided that: "The amendments made

by this Act [see Short Title of 1978 Amendment note below] shall

take effect on October 1, 1978."

SHORT TITLE OF 2002 AMENDMENTS

Pub.