Legislación
[…] government. - The Zimbabwean Armed Forces, the National Police of
Zimbabwe, and other state security forces are responsible to and
serve the elected civilian government.
"(e) Waiver. - The President may waive the provisions of
subsection (b)(1) or subsection (c), if the President determines
that it is in the national interest of the United States to do so.
"SEC. 5. SUPPORT FOR DEMOCRATIC INSTITUTIONS, THE FREE PRESS AND
INDEPENDENT MEDIA, AND THE RULE OF LAW.
"(a) In General. - The President is authorized to provide
assistance under part I [22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.] and chapter 4 of
part II [22 U.S.C. 2346 et seq.] of the Foreign Assistance Act of
1961 to -
"(1) support an independent and free press and electronic media
in Zimbabwe;
"(2) support equitable, legal, and transparent mechanisms of
land reform in Zimbabwe, including the payment of costs related
to the acquisition of land and the resettlement of individuals,
consistent with the International Donors' Conference on Land
Reform and Resettlement in Zimbabwe held in Harare, Zimbabwe, in
September 1998, or any subsequent agreement relating thereto; and
"(3) provide for democracy and governance programs in Zimbabwe.
"(b) Funding. - Of the funds authorized to be appropriated to
carry out part I [22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.] and chapter 4 of part II
[22 U.S.C. 2346 et seq.] of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 for
fiscal year 2002 -
"(1) $20,000,000 is authorized to be available to provide the
assistance described in subsection (a)(2); and
"(2) $6,000,000 is authorized to be available to provide the
assistance described in subsection (a)(3).
"(c) Supersedes Other Laws. - The authority in this section
supersedes any other provision of law.
"SEC. 6. SENSE OF CONGRESS ON THE ACTIONS TO BE TAKEN AGAINST
INDIVIDUALS RESPONSIBLE FOR VIOLENCE AND THE BREAKDOWN OF THE
RULE OF LAW IN ZIMBABWE.