Legislación
[…] of Mauritania unless the President certifies to the Congress that
such Government has taken appropriate action to eliminate chattel
slavery in Mauritania, including -
"(1) the enactment of anti-slavery laws that provide
appropriate punishment for violators of such laws; and
"(2) the rigorous enforcement of such laws.
"(b) Definitions. - For purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
"(1) Economic assistance. - The term 'economic assistance'
means any assistance under part I of the Foreign Assistance Act
of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.), except that such term does not
include humanitarian assistance.
"(2) Military assistance or arms transfers. - The term
'military assistance or arms transfers' means -
"(A) assistance under chapter 2 of part II of the Foreign
Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2311 et seq.; relating to
military assistance), including the transfer of excess defense
articles under sections 516 through 519 of that Act (22 U.S.C.
2321j through 2321m);
"(B) assistance under chapter 5 of part II of the Foreign
Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2347 et seq.; relating to
international military education and training);
"(C) assistance under the 'Foreign Military Financing
Program' under section 23 of the Arms Export Control Act (22