Legislación
[…] L. 94-161, title
III, Sec. 308, Dec. 20, 1975, 89 Stat. 859; Pub. L. 95-88, title I,
Sec. 107(a), Aug. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 535; Pub. L. 96-53, title I,
Sec. 122, Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 366; Pub. L. 106-309, title IV,
Sec. 401(c)(2), Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1097.)
-REFTEXT-
REFERENCES IN TEXT
This chapter, referred to in text, was in the original "this
Act", meaning Pub. L. 87-195, Sept. 4, 1961, 75 Stat. 424, as
amended, known as the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961. For complete
classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set
out under section 2151 of this title and Tables.
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
2000 - Pub. L. 106-309 inserted at end "In meeting the
requirement of the preceding sentence, specific priority shall be
given to the following:" and pars. (1) to (4).
1979 - Pub. L. 96-53 struck out provisions relating to
availability of funds for fiscal year 1978 for technical
assistance.
1977 - Pub. L. 95-88 substituted "technical and capital
assistance in the development and use of cooperatives" for