Legislación
[…] declared that friendly nations are to be invited, where possible,
to join in missions to consult with countries receiving assistance
on the possibilities of joint action to assure effective
development of economic development plans and effective use of
assistance provided them, and that the President may request
international financial institutions to assist in establishing such
missions.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1979 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 96-53, title V, Sec. 512, Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 380,
provided that:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and in
section 503(b) [set out as an Effective Date of 1979 Amendment note
under section 2385a of this title] this Act [see Short Title of
1979 Amendments note below] shall take effect on October 1, 1979.
"(b) Sections 114(b) [not classified to the Code], 123 [amending
a provision set out as a note below], 501 [not classified to the
Code], and 509 [set out as a note below] of this Act shall take
effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 14, 1979]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
Section 605 of Pub. L. 95-424 provided that: "The amendments made
by this Act [see Short Title of 1978 Amendment note below] shall
take effect on October 1, 1978."
SHORT TITLE OF 2002 AMENDMENTS
Pub.