Legislación
[…] cooperation; and

"(9) to encourage the G-8 partners and international financial

institutions, including the World Bank, the International

Monetary Fund, and the European Bank for Reconstruction and

Development, to develop financial safeguards and transparency

practices in lending to the Russian Federation."

ACTIVITIES TO SUPPORT THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION

Pub. L. 107-246, Sec. 5, Oct. 23, 2002, 116 Stat. 1515, provided

that:

"(a) Assistance Programs. - In providing assistance to the

Russian Federation under chapter 11 of part I of the Foreign

Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2295 et seq.), the President is

authorized to -

"(1) work with the Government of the Russian Federation, the

Duma, and representatives of the Russian Federation judiciary to

help implement a revised and improved code of criminal procedure

and other laws;

"(2) establish civic education programs relating to democracy,

public policy, the rule of law, and the importance of independent

media, including the establishment of 'American Centers' and

public policy schools at Russian universities and encourage