Legislación
[…] sub-Saharan Africa to support private producer-owned
cooperative marketing associations in sub-Saharan Africa,
including rural business associations that are owned and
controlled by farmer shareholders.
"(B) Additional requirements. - In carrying out subparagraph
(A), the Administrator -
"(i) shall take into account small-scale farmers, small
rural entrepreneurs, and rural workers and communities; and
"(ii) shall take into account the local-level perspectives
of the rural and urban poor through close consultation with
these groups, consistent with section 496(e)(1) of the
Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2293(e)(1)).
"(2) Other activities. - In addition to carrying out paragraph
(1), the Administrator is encouraged -
"(A) to cooperate with governments of foreign countries,
including governments of political subdivisions of such
countries, their agricultural research universities, and
particularly with United States nongovernmental organizations
and United States land-grant universities, that have