Legislación
[…] such witnesses and the production of such books, records,
correspondence, memorandums, papers, and documents as it deems
necessary. Subpoenas may be issued over the signature of the
Chairman of the Caucus or any member designated by him, and may be
served by any person designated by the Chairman or such member. The
Chairman of the Caucus, or any member designated by him, may
administer oaths to any witness.
"(e) Report by President to Caucus. - In order to assist the
Caucus in carrying out its duties, the President shall submit to
the Caucus a copy of the report required by section 481(e) of the
Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2991(e)) [22 U.S.C.
2291(e)].
"(f) Report to Senate. - The Caucus is authorized and directed to
report to the Senate with respect to the matters covered by this
section on a periodic basis and to provide information to Members
of the Senate as requested. For each fiscal year for which an
appropriation is made the Caucus shall submit to the Congress a
report on its expenditures under such appropriation.
"(g) Authorization of Appropriations. - (1) There are authorized
to be appropriated to the Caucus $370,000 for each fiscal year, to
remain available until expended, to assist in meeting the expenses
of the Caucus for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of
this section.