Legislación
[…] cooperation; and
"(9) to encourage the G-8 partners and international financial
institutions, including the World Bank, the International
Monetary Fund, and the European Bank for Reconstruction and
Development, to develop financial safeguards and transparency
practices in lending to the Russian Federation."
ACTIVITIES TO SUPPORT THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Pub. L. 107-246, Sec. 5, Oct. 23, 2002, 116 Stat. 1515, provided
that:
"(a) Assistance Programs. - In providing assistance to the
Russian Federation under chapter 11 of part I of the Foreign
Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2295 et seq.), the President is
authorized to -
"(1) work with the Government of the Russian Federation, the
Duma, and representatives of the Russian Federation judiciary to
help implement a revised and improved code of criminal procedure
and other laws;
"(2) establish civic education programs relating to democracy,
public policy, the rule of law, and the importance of independent
media, including the establishment of 'American Centers' and
public policy schools at Russian universities and encourage