Legislación
[…] sub-Saharan Africa to support private producer-owned

cooperative marketing associations in sub-Saharan Africa,

including rural business associations that are owned and

controlled by farmer shareholders.

"(B) Additional requirements. - In carrying out subparagraph

(A), the Administrator -

"(i) shall take into account small-scale farmers, small

rural entrepreneurs, and rural workers and communities; and

"(ii) shall take into account the local-level perspectives

of the rural and urban poor through close consultation with

these groups, consistent with section 496(e)(1) of the

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2293(e)(1)).

"(2) Other activities. - In addition to carrying out paragraph

(1), the Administrator is encouraged -

"(A) to cooperate with governments of foreign countries,

including governments of political subdivisions of such

countries, their agricultural research universities, and

particularly with United States nongovernmental organizations

and United States land-grant universities, that have