Legislación
[…] -TRANS-

DELEGATION OF FUNCTIONS

For delegation of functions of President under this section, see

Ex. Ord. No. 12163, Sept. 29, 1979, 44 F.R. 56673, as amended, set

out as a note under section 2381 of this title.

-MISC2-

AUTHORITY FOR EXCHANGE TRAINING THROUGH SPECIFIED PROFESSIONAL

MILITARY EDUCATION INSTITUTION OUTSIDE UNITED STATES

Pub. L. 101-189, div. A, title IX, Sec. 935, Nov. 29, 1989, 103

Stat. 1538, provided that:

"(a) Authority. - The United States Army Russian Institute in

Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Federal Republic of Germany, shall be

treated for purposes of section 544 of the Foreign Assistance Act

of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2347c) as if it were located in the United

States.

"(b) Expiration of Authority. - Subsection (a) shall cease to be

in effect upon the enactment in foreign assistance authorizing

legislation of an amendment to section 544 of the Foreign

Assistance Act of 1961 that provides the same authority as is

provided by subsection (a)."

-End-

-CITE-

22 USC Sec. 2347d 01/06/03

-EXPCITE-

TITLE 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE

CHAPTER 32 - FOREIGN ASSISTANCE

SUBCHAPTER II - MILITARY ASSISTANCE AND SALES

Part V - International Military Education and Training

-HEAD-

Sec. 2347d. Training in maritime skills

-STATUTE-