Legislación
[…] DELEGATION OF FUNCTIONS
For delegation of functions of President under this section, see
Ex. Ord. No. 12163, Sept. 29, 1979, 44 F.R. 56673, as amended, set
out as a note under section 2381 of this title.
-MISC2-
ASSISTANCE TO LEBANON
Pub. L. 107-228, div. B, title XII, Sec. 1224, Sept. 30, 2002,
116 Stat. 1432, provided that:
"(a) Prohibition. - Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
$10,000,000 of the amounts made available for fiscal year 2003 or
any subsequent fiscal year that are allocated for assistance to
Lebanon under chapter 4 of part II of the Foreign Assistance Act of
1961 (22 U.S.C. 2346 et seq.; relating to the economic support
fund) may not be obligated unless and until the President certifies
to the appropriate congressional committees that -
"(1) the armed forces of Lebanon have been deployed to the
internationally recognized border between Lebanon and Israel; and
"(2) the Government of Lebanon is effectively asserting its
authority in the area in which such armed forces have been
deployed.
"(b) Requirement Relating to Funds Withheld. - Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, any funds withheld pursuant to