Legislación
[…] -TRANS-
DELEGATION OF FUNCTIONS
For delegation of functions of President under this section, see
Ex. Ord. No. 12163, Sept. 29, 1979, 44 F.R. 56673, as amended, set
out as a note under section 2381 of this title.
-MISC2-
AUTHORITY FOR EXCHANGE TRAINING THROUGH SPECIFIED PROFESSIONAL
MILITARY EDUCATION INSTITUTION OUTSIDE UNITED STATES
Pub. L. 101-189, div. A, title IX, Sec. 935, Nov. 29, 1989, 103
Stat. 1538, provided that:
"(a) Authority. - The United States Army Russian Institute in
Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Federal Republic of Germany, shall be
treated for purposes of section 544 of the Foreign Assistance Act
of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2347c) as if it were located in the United
States.
"(b) Expiration of Authority. - Subsection (a) shall cease to be
in effect upon the enactment in foreign assistance authorizing
legislation of an amendment to section 544 of the Foreign
Assistance Act of 1961 that provides the same authority as is
provided by subsection (a)."
-End-
-CITE-
22 USC Sec. 2347d 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
CHAPTER 32 - FOREIGN ASSISTANCE
SUBCHAPTER II - MILITARY ASSISTANCE AND SALES
Part V - International Military Education and Training
-HEAD-
Sec. 2347d. Training in maritime skills
-STATUTE-