Legislación
[…] For delegation of functions of President under this section, see

Ex. Ord. No. 12163, Sept. 29, 1979, 44 F.R. 56673, as amended, set

out as a note under section 2381 of this title.

-MISC2-

ASSISTANCE TO LEBANON

Pub. L. 107-228, div. B, title XII, Sec. 1224, Sept. 30, 2002,

116 Stat. 1432, provided that:

"(a) Prohibition. - Notwithstanding any other provision of law,

$10,000,000 of the amounts made available for fiscal year 2003 or

any subsequent fiscal year that are allocated for assistance to

Lebanon under chapter 4 of part II of the Foreign Assistance Act of

1961 (22 U.S.C. 2346 et seq.; relating to the economic support

fund) may not be obligated unless and until the President certifies

to the appropriate congressional committees that -

"(1) the armed forces of Lebanon have been deployed to the

internationally recognized border between Lebanon and Israel; and

"(2) the Government of Lebanon is effectively asserting its

authority in the area in which such armed forces have been

deployed.

"(b) Requirement Relating to Funds Withheld. - Notwithstanding

any other provision of law, any funds withheld pursuant to